Hotels near Compton · Los Angeles

How much is the incidental deposit at hotels within 12 miles of Compton?

Hyatt Regency Los Angeles International Airport is the top match for this question, 10.3 miles from Compton. Best Western Plus South Bay Hotel and Comfort Inn Cockatoo come next among 895 hotels compared within 12 miles.

895 hotels within 12 miles of Compton were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question in Compton, in the order of the list below: straight line, parking, incidental deposit, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineParkingIncidental depositCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Hyatt Regency Los Angeles International Airport10.3 mi$75 per nightincidental deposit $1003:00 PMservice animals onlyUpper upscale27
2. Best Western Plus South Bay Hotel7.2 mifreeincidental deposit $1503:00 PMno petsUpper midscale16
3. Comfort Inn Cockatoo7.5 mipaid, price not statedincidental deposit $1003:00 PMservice animals onlyUpper midscale21
4. Best Western Plus Avita Suites8.0 mifreeincidental deposit $1003:00 PMno petsUpper midscale16
5. Rodeway Inn Commerce - Los Angeles8.8 mifreeincidental deposit $5003:00 PMservice animals onlyEconomy18
6. Best Western Plus Hotel at the Convention Center9.1 mi$25 per nightincidental deposit $2003:00 PMno petsUpper midscale17
7. Sonesta Select Los Angeles LAX El Segundo9.7 mi$35 per nightincidental deposit $1504:00 PMallowed, $75 feenot stated21
8. kodō hotel9.6 mi$50 per nightincidental deposit $2504:00 PMnot statednot stated13
9. Hyatt House LAX Century Boulevard9.9 mipaid, price not statedincidental deposit $1004:00 PMallowed, $100 to $200 feeUpscale25
10. Downtown LA Proper Hotel10.2 mion site, price not statedincidental deposit $2003:00 PMallowed, $100 feeForbes Travel Guide Recommended (2026)42

Top 22, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 8. kodō hotel

    Los Angeles · 9.6 mi from Compton

    Fit 60.2Score 58.6 · Growing profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  2. 10. Downtown LA Proper Hotel

    Los Angeles · 10.2 mi from Compton

    Fit 59.5Score 89.2 · Full profile

    Backed by 41 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @cryptocomarena on InstagramArea photo: near Crypto.com Arena@cryptocomarena on Instagram
  3. 12. The Delphi Downtown LA

    Los Angeles · 10.9 mi from Compton

    Fit 58.6Score 79.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  4. 14. Redac Gateway Hotel

    Torrance · 6.0 mi from Compton

    Fit 42.0Score 72.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  5. 19. Hotel Royal

    Long Beach · 9.0 mi from Compton

    Fit 38.4Score 60.5 · Growing profile

    Backed by 9 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @visitlb on InstagramArea photo: near Downtown Long Beach@visitlb on Instagram
  6. 20. Hotel Mai

    Long Beach · 9.0 mi from Compton

    Fit 38.3Score 80.1 · Full profile

    Backed by 24 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @visitlb on InstagramArea photo: near Downtown Long Beach@visitlb on Instagram
  7. 22. The Live Hotel

    Los Angeles · 11.2 mi from Compton

    Fit 35.6Score 74.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 23 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 873 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Compton

Distances on this page are straight-line miles from Compton, not drive times. Hotels farther than 12 miles are not compared.

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 68%, proximity 15%, reachability 17%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked