Hotels near Newport Beach · Los Angeles

What are the pet weight limits at hotels within 12 miles of Newport Beach?

Tiller House, Laguna Hills, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel is the top match for this question, 11.9 miles from Newport Beach. Hyatt Regency Orange County and Homewood Suites By Hilton Anaheim-main Gate Area come next among 245 hotels compared within 12 miles.

245 hotels within 12 miles of Newport Beach were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

All 7 compared

All 7 hotels ranked for this question in Newport Beach, in the order of the list below: straight line, parking, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineParkingCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Tiller House, Laguna Hills, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel11.9 mi$30 per night4:00 PMallowed, $75 feeUpper upscale27
2. Hyatt Regency Orange County12.0 mivalet, price not stated4:00 PMallowed, $100 to $200 feeUpper upscale26
3. Homewood Suites By Hilton Anaheim-main Gate Area11.9 mi$25 per night4:00 PMallowed, $75 to $125 feeUpscale25
4. Balboa Bay Resort0.9 minot statednot statedallowedAAA Four Diamond (2026), Forbes Travel Guide Four-Star (2026), upscale27
5. Atrium Hotel5.7 mion site, price not stated3:00 PMallowednot stated24
6. Surf & Sand Laguna Beach10.8 mi$40 per night; valet $75 per night4:00 PMallowedAAA Four Diamond (2026), upscale28
7. La Casa Del Camino10.6 mion site, price not statednot statedallowednot stated23

Top 7, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 4. Balboa Bay Resort

    0.9 mi from Newport Beach

    Fit 66.5Score 59.6 · Growing profile

    Backed by 24 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records, 2 recognized awards and distances from open map data.

  2. 5. Atrium Hotel

    Irvine · 5.7 mi from Newport Beach

    Fit 60.4Score 74.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 23 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  3. 6. Surf & Sand Laguna Beach

    Laguna Beach · 10.8 mi from Newport Beach

    Fit 54.1Score 67.6 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 27 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  4. 7. La Casa Del Camino

    Laguna Beach · 10.6 mi from Newport Beach

    Fit 40.4Score 58.1 · Growing profile

    Backed by 21 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 238 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Newport Beach

Distances on this page are straight-line miles from Newport Beach, not drive times. Hotels farther than 12 miles are not compared.

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked