Hotels near Torrance · Los Angeles

What extended-stay hotels within 8 miles of Torrance have in-room kitchens?

Residence Inn by Marriott Los Angeles Torrance/Redondo Beach is the top match for this question, 0.6 miles from Torrance. Sonesta ES Suites Torrance Redondo Beach and Miyako Hybrid Hotel come next among 290 hotels compared within 8 miles.

290 hotels within 8 miles of Torrance were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels in Torrance

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question in Torrance, in the order of the list below: straight line, parking, in-room kitchen, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineParkingIn-room kitchenCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Residence Inn by Marriott Los Angeles Torrance/Redondo Beach0.6 mi$27.75 per nightin-room kitchen4:00 PMallowedUpscale21
2. Sonesta ES Suites Torrance Redondo Beach1.0 mifreein-room kitchen4:00 PMallowed, $75 to $150 feenot stated18
3. Miyako Hybrid Hotel1.8 mifreein-room kitchennot statedno petsnot stated20
4. Redondo Pier Inn2.5 minot statedin-room kitchennot statednot statednot stated15
5. Nisei Inn3.5 mifreein-room kitchen2:00 PMno petsnot stated14
6. The Vurpillat3.7 minot statedin-room kitchennot statednot statednot stated6
7. SW Beach Hotel3.8 mino parkingin-room kitchen4:00 PMno petsnot stated14
8. Sea Sprite Beach Club3.8 mivalet $46 per nightin-room kitchennot statedallowed, $75 feenot stated23
9. H2O Hermosa3.9 mion site, price not statedin-room kitchen4:00 PMservice animals onlynot stated19
10. Grandview Inn3.9 mifreein-room kitchen3:00 PMnot statednot stated16

Top 25, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 4. Redondo Pier Inn

    Redondo Beach · 2.5 mi from Torrance

    Fit 90.2Score 56.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 13 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  2. 5. Nisei Inn

    Gardena · 3.5 mi from Torrance

    Fit 88.3Score 69.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 6. The Vurpillat

    Hermosa Beach · 3.7 mi from Torrance

    Fit 87.9Score 45.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 4 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  4. 7. SW Beach Hotel

    Hermosa Beach · 3.8 mi from Torrance

    Fit 87.8Score 70.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  5. 8. Sea Sprite Beach Club

    Hermosa Beach · 3.8 mi from Torrance

    Fit 87.8Score 65.4 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 21 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  6. 9. H2O Hermosa

    Hermosa Beach · 3.9 mi from Torrance

    Fit 87.6Score 80.2 · Full profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  7. 10. Grandview Inn

    Hermosa Beach · 3.9 mi from Torrance

    Fit 87.6Score 70.4 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  8. 14. El Dorado Motel

    Gardena · 4.6 mi from Torrance

    Fit 86.2Score 69.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  9. 19. Residence Inn

    El Segundo · 6.2 mi from Torrance

    Fit 83.3Score 87.7 · Full profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @flylaxairport on InstagramArea photo: near Los Angeles International Airport@flylaxairport on Instagram
  10. 21. Encore Inn

    Inglewood · 6.5 mi from Torrance

    Fit 82.7Score 64.4 · Growing profile

    Backed by 13 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @intuitdome on InstagramArea photo: near Intuit Dome@intuitdome on Instagram
  11. 22. The Atlas Inn & Suites LAX

    Inglewood · 6.8 mi from Torrance

    Fit 82.2Score 45.4 · Growing profile

    Backed by 4 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @intuitdome on InstagramArea photo: near Intuit Dome@intuitdome on Instagram
  12. 23. Holly Crest Hotel

    Inglewood · 7.5 mi from Torrance

    Fit 80.8Score 60.6 · Growing profile

    Backed by 9 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @intuitdome on InstagramArea photo: near Intuit Dome@intuitdome on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 265 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Torrance

Distances on this page are straight-line miles from Torrance, not drive times. Hotels farther than 8 miles are not compared.

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 68%, proximity 15%, reachability 17%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked