Hotels near Santa Monica Pier · Los Angeles

What hotels near the Santa Monica Pier have accessible rooms?

Sea Blue Hotel is the top match for this question, 0.2 miles from Santa Monica Pier. Regent Santa Monica Beach and The Pierside Santa Monica come next among 97 hotels compared within 3 miles.

97 hotels within 3 miles of Santa Monica Pier were compared. Checked October 19, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Santa Monica Pier

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Santa Monica Pier, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, accessible rooms, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 19, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingAccessible roomsCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Sea Blue Hotel0.2 mi0.3 mi, about 6 min0.3 mi$33 per nightaccessible rooms4:00 PMallowednot stated21
2. Regent Santa Monica Beach0.2 mi0.3 mi, about 7 min0.4 minot statedaccessible roomsnot statedallowedForbes Travel Guide Four-Star (2026)23
3. The Pierside Santa Monica0.3 mi0.3 mi, about 5 min0.3 mi$68 per night; valet $66 per nightaccessible rooms4:00 PMallowednot stated34
4. The Georgian - The Unbound Collection by Hyatt0.3 mi0.4 mi, about 8 min0.5 minot statedaccessible roomsnot statednot statednot stated11
5. Shutters on the Beach0.3 mi0.4 mi, about 8 min0.4 mion site, price not statedaccessible rooms4:00 PMallowedForbes Travel Guide Four-Star (2026)17
6. Hotel Carmel0.4 mi0.4 mi, about 8 min0.4 mivalet $35 per nightaccessible rooms4:00 PMno petsnot stated16
7. The Fairmont Miramar Hotel Santa Monica0.4 mi0.5 mi, about 10 min0.4 mi$79 per night; valet $79 per nightaccessible rooms4:00 PMallowedAAA Four Diamond (2026), luxury28
8. The Eden0.5 mi0.6 mi, about 11 min0.5 minot statedaccessible roomsnot statedallowednot stated15
9. Bayside Hotel0.5 mi0.6 mi, about 11 min0.6 mipaid, price not statedaccessible roomsnot statednot statednot stated12
10. The Huntley Hotel0.7 mi0.9 mi, about 17 min0.8 mivalet $62 per nightaccessible roomsnot statedno petsAAA Four Diamond (2026), upscale31

Top 20, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 1. Sea Blue Hotel

    Santa Monica · 0.2 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 0.3 mi walk, about 6 min

    Fit 94.2Score 70.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  2. 2. Regent Santa Monica Beach

    Santa Monica · 0.2 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 0.3 mi walk, about 7 min

    Fit 94.1Score 70.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 21 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  3. 5. Shutters on the Beach

    Santa Monica · 0.3 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 0.4 mi walk, about 8 min

    Fit 93.6Score 79.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  4. 6. Hotel Carmel

    Santa Monica · 0.4 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 0.4 mi walk, about 8 min

    Fit 93.5Score 65.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  5. 8. The Eden

    Santa Monica · 0.5 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 0.6 mi walk, about 11 min

    Fit 93.1Score 65.1 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  6. 9. Bayside Hotel

    Santa Monica · 0.5 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 0.6 mi walk, about 11 min

    Fit 93.0Score 60.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  7. 10. The Huntley Hotel

    Santa Monica · 0.7 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 0.9 mi walk, about 17 min

    Fit 91.8Score 69.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 29 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  8. 11. Cal Mar Hotel Suites

    Santa Monica · 0.8 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 0.9 mi walk, about 19 min

    Fit 91.6Score 69.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 16 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  9. 12. Santa Monica Proper Hotel

    Santa Monica · 0.8 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 1.1 mi walk, about 21 min

    Fit 91.2Score 75.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 34 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  10. 13. Santa Monica Hotel

    Santa Monica · 0.9 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 1.1 mi walk, about 22 min

    Fit 90.8Score 69.4 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  11. 14. Oceana Santa Monica

    Santa Monica · 1.0 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 1.1 mi walk, about 22 min

    Fit 90.4Score 54.7 · Growing profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 2 recognized awards and distances from open map data.

  12. 15. AIR Venice

    Venice · 1.4 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 1.5 mi walk, about 29 min

    Fit 88.5Score 69.5 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  13. 16. The Ambrose Hotel

    Santa Monica · 1.7 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 2.0 mi drive

    Fit 86.7Score 59.5 · Growing profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  14. 17. Hotel Erwin

    Venice · 2.1 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 2.3 mi drive

    Fit 84.9Score 74.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  15. 18. Venice on the Beach Hotel

    Los Angeles · 2.6 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 2.8 mi drive

    Fit 82.3Score 65.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 8 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  16. 19. Ocean Park Hotel

    Santa Monica · 2.7 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 3.2 mi drive

    Fit 81.8Score 67.6 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  17. 20. Inn at Venice Beach

    Los Angeles · 2.7 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 3.0 mi drive

    Fit 81.8Score 60.5 · Growing profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 77 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Santa Monica Pier

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Santa Monica Pier, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 3 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked