Hotels near John Wayne Airport · Los Angeles

What hotels within 12 miles of John Wayne Airport let you check in at 21?

Castaway Motel is the top match for this question, 7.8 miles from John Wayne Airport. Bay Shores Peninsula Hotel and The Richland come next among 438 hotels compared within 12 miles.

438 hotels within 12 miles of John Wayne Airport were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near John Wayne Airport, in the order of the list below: straight line, parking, minimum check-in age, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineParkingMinimum check-in ageCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Castaway Motel7.8 mifreeminimum check-in age: 21 years3:00 PMno petsnot stated21
2. Bay Shores Peninsula Hotel5.7 mi$55 per nightminimum check-in age: 21 years4:00 PMservice animals onlynot stated24
3. The Richland7.9 minot statedminimum check-in age: 21 years3:00 PMservice animals onlynot stated16
4. Hyatt Place8.9 mipaid, price not statedminimum check-in age: 18 years3:00 PMservice animals onlyUpscale22
5. Tiller House, Laguna Hills, A Tribute Portfolio Hotel9.0 mi$30 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years4:00 PMallowed, $75 feeUpper upscale27
6. Candy Cane Inn9.3 mifreeminimum check-in age: 18 years3:00 PMno petsnot stated27
7. Laguna Beach House10.1 minot statedminimum check-in age: 21 years4:00 PMnot statednot stated22
8. Hotel 414 Anaheim10.2 mion site, price not statedminimum check-in age: 18 yearsnot statednot statednot stated14
9. Casa Loma Beach Hotel10.3 minot statedminimum check-in age: 21 years4:00 PMnot statednot stated22
10. La Casa Del Camino11.2 mion site, price not statedminimum check-in age: 18 yearsnot statedallowednot stated23

Top 13, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 1. Castaway Motel

    Orange · 7.8 mi from John Wayne Airport

    Fit 85.2Score 69.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 19 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @hondacenter on InstagramArea photo: near Honda Center@hondacenter on Instagram
  2. 3. The Richland

    Orange · 7.9 mi from John Wayne Airport

    Fit 62.3Score 60.6 · Growing profile

    Backed by 13 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  3. 4. Hyatt Place

    Anaheim · 8.9 mi from John Wayne Airport

    Fit 61.1Score 79.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 19 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @disneyland on InstagramArea photo: near Disneyland Resort@disneyland on Instagram
  4. 6. Candy Cane Inn

    Anaheim · 9.3 mi from John Wayne Airport

    Fit 60.6Score 79.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 25 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @disneyland on InstagramArea photo: near Disneyland Resort@disneyland on Instagram
  5. 7. Laguna Beach House

    Laguna Beach · 10.1 mi from John Wayne Airport

    Fit 59.7Score 49.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 19 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  6. 8. Hotel 414 Anaheim

    Anaheim · 10.2 mi from John Wayne Airport

    Fit 59.5Score 55.4 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  7. 9. Casa Loma Beach Hotel

    Laguna Beach · 10.3 mi from John Wayne Airport

    Fit 59.4Score 49.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 19 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  8. 10. La Casa Del Camino

    Laguna Beach · 11.2 mi from John Wayne Airport

    Fit 58.2Score 58.1 · Growing profile

    Backed by 21 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  9. 11. Parkside Inn Anaheim

    Anaheim · 12.0 mi from John Wayne Airport

    Fit 57.3Score 62.1 · Growing profile

    Backed by 13 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @disneyland on InstagramArea photo: near Disneyland Resort@disneyland on Instagram
  10. 12. Pendry Newport Beach

    Newport Beach · 3.9 mi from John Wayne Airport

    Fit 44.7Score 61.1 · Growing profile

    Backed by 23 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  11. 13. Balboa Bay Resort

    Newport Beach · 4.9 mi from John Wayne Airport

    Fit 43.4Score 59.6 · Growing profile

    Backed by 24 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records, 2 recognized awards and distances from open map data.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 425 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About John Wayne Airport

Distances on this page are straight-line miles from John Wayne Airport, not drive times. Hotels farther than 12 miles are not compared.

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 68%, proximity 15%, reachability 17%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked