Hotels near Santa Monica Pier · Los Angeles

What hotels within 12 miles of the Santa Monica Pier have both free breakfast and free parking?

Royal Palace Westwood is the top match for this question, 4.7 miles from Santa Monica Pier. Palihotel Westwood Village and UCLA Tiverton House come next among 558 hotels compared within 12 miles.

558 hotels within 12 miles of Santa Monica Pier were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Santa Monica Pier

All 7 compared

All 7 hotels ranked for this question near Santa Monica Pier, in the order of the list below: straight line, drive, parking, breakfast (free, paid or none), check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineDriveParkingBreakfast (free, paid or none)Check-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Royal Palace Westwood4.7 mi5.5 mifreefree breakfast3:00 PMservice animals onlynot stated22
2. Palihotel Westwood Village4.8 mi5.5 mifree; valet $45 per nightfree breakfast3:00 PMallowed, $100 feenot stated23
3. UCLA Tiverton House4.9 mi5.5 mifreefree breakfastnot statednot statednot stated17
4. Holiday Inn Express Los Angeles - LAX Airport7.3 mi8.3 mifreefree breakfast3:00 PMno petsUpper midscale22
5. SureStay Hotel9.2 mi10.9 mifreefree breakfastnot statednot statedEconomy14
6. LA Adventure Hotel9.6 mi11.6 mifreefree breakfastnot statednot statednot stated12
7. Best Western Plus South Bay Hotel11.4 mi14.2 mifreefree breakfast3:00 PMno petsUpper midscale16

Top 7, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 1. Royal Palace Westwood

    Los Angeles · 4.7 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 5.5 mi drive

    Fit 89.4Score 79.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @ucla on InstagramArea photo: near UCLA@ucla on Instagram
  2. 2. Palihotel Westwood Village

    Los Angeles · 4.8 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 5.5 mi drive

    Fit 89.4Score 70.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  3. 3. UCLA Tiverton House

    Los Angeles · 4.9 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 5.5 mi drive

    Fit 89.2Score 75.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @ucla on InstagramArea photo: near UCLA@ucla on Instagram
  4. 5. SureStay Hotel

    Los Angeles · 9.2 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 10.9 mi drive

    Fit 83.8Score 60.5 · Growing profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  5. 6. LA Adventure Hotel

    Inglewood · 9.6 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 11.6 mi drive

    Fit 83.4Score 60.3 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @intuitdome on InstagramArea photo: near Intuit Dome@intuitdome on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 551 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Santa Monica Pier

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Santa Monica Pier, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 12 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked