Hotels near Fountain Valley · Los Angeles

What hotels within 5 miles of Fountain Valley have free parking?

Hotel 39 Westminster is the top match for this question, 2.7 miles from Fountain Valley. Westminster Motor Inn and Super 8 by Wyndham Costa Mesa/Newport Beach Area come next among 75 hotels compared within 5 miles.

75 hotels within 5 miles of Fountain Valley were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

All 10 compared

All 10 hotels ranked for this question in Fountain Valley, in the order of the list below: straight line, parking, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineParkingCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Hotel 39 Westminster2.7 mifree3:00 PMnot statednot stated17
2. Westminster Motor Inn3.2 mifreenot statednot statednot stated7
3. Super 8 by Wyndham Costa Mesa/Newport Beach Area3.5 mifree3:00 PMnot statedEconomy17
4. West Coast Motel Santa Ana4.5 mifree1:00 PMno petsnot stated15
5. OC Hotel Costa Mesa4.7 mifree3:00 PMnot statednot stated20
6. Cozy Inn Costa Mesa4.8 mifreenot statednot statednot stated5
7. Sandpiper Motel4.8 mifree3:00 PMno petsnot stated13
8. Ramada Plaza4.8 mifreenot statednot statedMidscale12
9. Tropic Lodge4.9 mifreenot statednot statednot stated6
10. Newport Bay Inn4.8 mifree12:00 PMno petsnot stated13

Top 10, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 1. Hotel 39 Westminster

    Westminster · 2.7 mi from Fountain Valley

    Fit 87.2Score 73.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  2. 2. Westminster Motor Inn

    Westminster · 3.2 mi from Fountain Valley

    Fit 85.8Score 49.7 · Growing profile

    Backed by 5 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 4. West Coast Motel Santa Ana

    Santa Ana · 4.5 mi from Fountain Valley

    Fit 81.8Score 67.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 13 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  4. 5. OC Hotel Costa Mesa

    Costa Mesa · 4.7 mi from Fountain Valley

    Fit 81.1Score 74.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 19 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  5. 6. Cozy Inn Costa Mesa

    Costa Mesa · 4.8 mi from Fountain Valley

    Fit 81.0Score 49.4 · Growing profile

    Backed by 3 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @southcoastplaza on InstagramArea photo: near Costa Mesa@southcoastplaza on Instagram
  6. 7. Sandpiper Motel

    Costa Mesa · 4.8 mi from Fountain Valley

    Fit 80.9Score 63.7 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @southcoastplaza on InstagramArea photo: near Costa Mesa@southcoastplaza on Instagram
  7. 8. Ramada Plaza

    Garden Grove · 4.8 mi from Fountain Valley

    Fit 80.9Score 59.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  8. 9. Tropic Lodge

    Garden Grove · 4.9 mi from Fountain Valley

    Fit 80.5Score 49.4 · Growing profile

    Backed by 3 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  9. 10. Newport Bay Inn

    Costa Mesa · 4.8 mi from Fountain Valley

    Fit 74.7Score 57.5 · Growing profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @southcoastplaza on InstagramArea photo: near Costa Mesa@southcoastplaza on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 65 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Fountain Valley

Distances on this page are straight-line miles from Fountain Valley, not drive times. Hotels farther than 5 miles are not compared.

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked