Hotels near Griffith Observatory · Los Angeles

What hotels within 5 miles of Griffith Observatory allow pets?

Hilton Garden Inn Los Angeles/Hollywood is the top match for this question, 2.3 miles from Griffith Observatory. Highland Gardens Hotel and Glendale Express Hotel come next among 301 hotels compared within 5 miles.

301 hotels within 5 miles of Griffith Observatory were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Griffith Observatory

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Griffith Observatory, in the order of the list below: straight line, drive, parking, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineDriveParkingCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Hilton Garden Inn Los Angeles/Hollywood2.3 mi2.9 mi$55 per night3:00 PMallowed, $75 to $125 feeUpscale23
2. Highland Gardens Hotel2.6 mi3.2 mi$10 per nightnot statedallowed, $25 feenot stated17
3. Glendale Express Hotel3.3 mi5.1 mi$10 per nightnot statedallowed, $75 feenot stated25
4. Hilton Los Angeles/Universal City3.6 mi5.4 mi$53 per night; valet $63 per night4:00 PMallowed, $75 feeAAA Four Diamond (2026), upper upscale24
5. The Ivory3.6 mi4.0 mi$40 per night3:00 PMallowed, $100 feenot stated34
6. Hotel Amarano3.7 mi6.3 mivalet $50 per nightnot statedallowed, $150 feeAAA Four Diamond (2026), upscale23
7. Hotel Normandie LA3.8 mi4.1 mi$35 per night; valet $50 per night3:00 PMallowed, $50 feenot stated18
8. Hilton Garden Inn4.2 mi7.3 mi$25 per night3:00 PMallowed, $75 to $125 feeUpscale23
9. Palihotel Melrose4.3 mi5.8 mifree3:00 PMallowed, $100 feenot stated22
10. Sunset Tower Hotel4.4 mi5.3 mivalet $75 per night3:00 PMallowed, $100 feenot stated24

Top 23, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 2. Highland Gardens Hotel

    Los Angeles · 2.6 mi from Griffith Observatory · 3.2 mi drive

    Fit 87.5Score 70.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @chinesetheatres on InstagramArea photo: near TCL Chinese Theatre@chinesetheatres on Instagram
  2. 5. The Ivory

    Los Angeles · 3.6 mi from Griffith Observatory · 4.0 mi drive

    Fit 84.4Score 79.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 33 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 6. Hotel Amarano

    Burbank · 3.7 mi from Griffith Observatory · 6.3 mi drive

    Fit 84.3Score 64.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @unistudios on InstagramArea photo: near Universal Studios Hollywood@unistudios on Instagram
  4. 7. Hotel Normandie LA

    Los Angeles · 3.8 mi from Griffith Observatory · 4.1 mi drive

    Fit 84.0Score 75.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 17 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  5. 9. Palihotel Melrose

    Los Angeles · 4.3 mi from Griffith Observatory · 5.8 mi drive

    Fit 82.5Score 69.6 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 21 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  6. 10. Sunset Tower Hotel

    West Hollywood · 4.4 mi from Griffith Observatory · 5.3 mi drive

    Fit 82.1Score 70.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  7. 12. The Live Hotel

    Los Angeles · 4.8 mi from Griffith Observatory · 5.5 mi drive

    Fit 80.9Score 74.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 23 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  8. 13. El Patio Inn

    Studio City · 4.8 mi from Griffith Observatory · 6.6 mi drive

    Fit 80.8Score 64.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  9. 14. Kimpton Everly Hotel

    Los Angeles · 1.7 mi from Griffith Observatory · 2.2 mi drive

    Fit 55.4Score 70.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 17 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  10. 15. Hollywood Hotel

    Los Angeles · 1.8 mi from Griffith Observatory · 2.1 mi drive

    Fit 55.2Score 69.1 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 33 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @griffithobservatory on InstagramArea photo: near Griffith Observatory@griffithobservatory on Instagram
  11. 18. Level Los Angeles - Hollywood

    Los Angeles · 3.0 mi from Griffith Observatory · 4.0 mi drive

    Fit 51.6Score 74.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 13 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @chinesetheatres on InstagramArea photo: near TCL Chinese Theatre@chinesetheatres on Instagram
  12. 19. Hotel Silver Lake Los Angeles

    Los Angeles · 3.0 mi from Griffith Observatory · 3.4 mi drive

    Fit 51.5Score 78.4 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 19 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  13. 20. The LINE LA

    Los Angeles · 3.9 mi from Griffith Observatory · 4.2 mi drive

    Fit 49.0Score 70.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 24 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  14. 21. 1 Hotel

    West Hollywood · 4.6 mi from Griffith Observatory · 5.5 mi drive

    Fit 46.8Score 79.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 30 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  15. 22. My Sunshine Hotel

    Los Angeles · 4.9 mi from Griffith Observatory · 5.6 mi drive

    Fit 46.0Score 64.7 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @cryptocomarena on InstagramArea photo: near Crypto.com Arena@cryptocomarena on Instagram
  16. 23. Chamberlain West Hollywood Hotel

    West Hollywood · 4.9 mi from Griffith Observatory · 6.1 mi drive

    Fit 45.8Score 64.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 278 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Griffith Observatory

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Griffith Observatory, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 5 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked