Hotels near Manhattan Beach Pier · Los Angeles

What hotels within 5 miles of the Manhattan Beach Pier have a fitness center?

Residence Inn is the top match for this question, 1.1 miles from Manhattan Beach Pier. H2O Hermosa and Beach House Hotel Hermosa Beach come next among 126 hotels compared within 5 miles.

126 hotels within 5 miles of Manhattan Beach Pier were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Manhattan Beach Pier

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Manhattan Beach Pier, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, fitness room, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no. "Not computed" means no route is on record: a walk is computed only within 1.5 straight-line miles.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingFitness roomCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Residence Inn1.1 mi1.2 mi, about 24 min1.2 mi$30 per nightfitness room4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale23
2. H2O Hermosa1.5 minot computed1.6 mion site, price not statedfitness room4:00 PMservice animals onlynot stated19
3. Beach House Hotel Hermosa Beach1.6 minot computed1.8 mivalet $46 per nightfitness roomnot statedno petsnot stated28
4. Hampton Inn and Suites Hermosa Beach1.7 minot computed2.0 mi$15 per nightfitness room3:00 PMno petsUpper midscale17
5. westdrift Manhattan Beach1.8 minot computed2.3 minot statedfitness room4:00 PMallowedAAA Four Diamond (2026), upscale15
6. Quality Inn and Suites Hermosa Beach1.9 minot computed2.3 mion site, price not statedfitness room3:00 PMservice animals onlyMidscale14
7. SpringHill Suites by Marriott Los Angeles LAX/Manhattan Beach2.3 minot computed2.8 mi$22 per nightfitness room4:00 PMservice animals onlyUpscale20
8. TownePlace Suites by Marriott Los Angeles LAX/Manhattan Beach2.3 minot computed2.9 mi$22 per nightfitness room4:00 PMallowedUpper midscale21
9. Holiday Inn Express & Suites Hermosa Beach by IHG2.4 minot computed2.8 mifreefitness room3:00 PMservice animals onlyUpper midscale21
10. Cambria Hotel2.6 minot computed3.0 mi$30 per nightfitness room3:00 PMnot statedUpscale29

Top 25, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 1. Residence Inn

    Manhattan Beach · 1.1 mi from Manhattan Beach Pier · 1.2 mi walk, about 24 min

    Fit 92.1Score 88.8 · Full profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  2. 2. H2O Hermosa

    Hermosa Beach · 1.5 mi from Manhattan Beach Pier · 1.6 mi drive

    Fit 90.8Score 80.2 · Full profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  3. 5. westdrift Manhattan Beach

    Manhattan Beach · 1.8 mi from Manhattan Beach Pier · 2.3 mi drive

    Fit 89.9Score 68.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 13 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  4. 10. Cambria Hotel

    El Segundo · 2.6 mi from Manhattan Beach Pier · 3.0 mi drive

    Fit 87.5Score 83.2 · Full profile

    Backed by 26 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  5. 13. Residence Inn

    El Segundo · 2.7 mi from Manhattan Beach Pier · 3.2 mi drive

    Fit 87.3Score 87.7 · Full profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @flylaxairport on InstagramArea photo: near Los Angeles International Airport@flylaxairport on Instagram
  6. 14. Aloft

    El Segundo · 2.8 mi from Manhattan Beach Pier · 3.2 mi drive

    Fit 87.0Score 83.6 · Full profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @flylaxairport on InstagramArea photo: near Los Angeles International Airport@flylaxairport on Instagram
  7. 21. AC Hotels

    El Segundo · 3.3 mi from Manhattan Beach Pier · 4.0 mi drive

    Fit 85.4Score 73.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 16 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @flylaxairport on InstagramArea photo: near Los Angeles International Airport@flylaxairport on Instagram

Showing the top 25 of 45 ranked hotels.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 81 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Manhattan Beach Pier

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Manhattan Beach Pier, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 5 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked