Hotels near Manhattan Beach Pier · Los Angeles

What hotels within 5 miles of the Manhattan Beach Pier let you check in at 21?

Sonesta Select Los Angeles LAX El Segundo is the top match for this question, 3.0 miles from Manhattan Beach Pier. Best Western Plus South Bay Hotel and Hyatt Regency Los Angeles International Airport come next among 127 hotels compared within 5 miles.

127 hotels within 5 miles of Manhattan Beach Pier were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Manhattan Beach Pier

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Manhattan Beach Pier, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, minimum check-in age, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no. "Not computed" means no route is on record: a walk is computed only within 1.5 straight-line miles.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingMinimum check-in ageCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Sonesta Select Los Angeles LAX El Segundo3.0 minot computed3.5 mi$35 per nightminimum check-in age: 21 years4:00 PMallowed, $75 feenot stated21
2. Best Western Plus South Bay Hotel3.6 minot computed4.1 mifreeminimum check-in age: 21 years3:00 PMno petsUpper midscale16
3. Hyatt Regency Los Angeles International Airport4.4 minot computed4.9 mi$75 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years3:00 PMservice animals onlyUpper upscale27
4. Comfort Inn Cockatoo4.8 minot computed6.4 mipaid, price not statedminimum check-in age: 21 years3:00 PMservice animals onlyUpper midscale21
5. Best Western Plus Avita Suites4.9 minot computed6.0 mifreeminimum check-in age: 21 years3:00 PMno petsUpper midscale16
6. Hotel Pacific Manhattan Beach1.0 mi1.1 mi, about 21 min1.1 mifreeminimum check-in age: 18 years3:00 PMno petsnot stated17
7. Residence Inn1.1 mi1.2 mi, about 24 min1.2 mi$30 per nightminimum check-in age: 21 years4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale23
8. SpringHill Suites by Marriott Los Angeles LAX/Manhattan Beach2.3 minot computed2.8 mi$22 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years4:00 PMservice animals onlyUpscale20
9. TownePlace Suites by Marriott Los Angeles LAX/Manhattan Beach2.3 minot computed2.9 mi$22 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years4:00 PMallowedUpper midscale21
10. Holiday Inn Express & Suites Hermosa Beach by IHG2.4 minot computed2.8 mifreeminimum check-in age: 18 years3:00 PMservice animals onlyUpper midscale21

Top 23, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 4. Comfort Inn Cockatoo

    Hawthorne · 4.8 mi from Manhattan Beach Pier · 6.4 mi drive

    Fit 80.6Score 78.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @intuitdome on InstagramArea photo: near Intuit Dome@intuitdome on Instagram
  2. 6. Hotel Pacific Manhattan Beach

    Manhattan Beach · 1.0 mi from Manhattan Beach Pier · 1.1 mi walk, about 21 min

    Fit 69.2Score 64.5 · Growing profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 7. Residence Inn

    Manhattan Beach · 1.1 mi from Manhattan Beach Pier · 1.2 mi walk, about 24 min

    Fit 69.0Score 88.8 · Full profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  4. 11. Aloft

    El Segundo · 2.8 mi from Manhattan Beach Pier · 3.2 mi drive

    Fit 63.8Score 83.6 · Full profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @flylaxairport on InstagramArea photo: near Los Angeles International Airport@flylaxairport on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 104 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Manhattan Beach Pier

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Manhattan Beach Pier, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 5 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 68%, proximity 15%, reachability 17%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked