Hotels near Universal Studios Hollywood · Los Angeles

What hotels within 5 miles of Universal Studios Hollywood have a pool?

Hilton Los Angeles/Universal City is the top match for this question, 0.3 miles from Universal Studios Hollywood. The Tangerine and Hotel Amarano come next among 248 hotels compared within 5 miles.

248 hotels within 5 miles of Universal Studios Hollywood were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Universal Studios Hollywood

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Universal Studios Hollywood, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, pool, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no. "Not computed" means no route is on record: a walk is computed only within 1.5 straight-line miles.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingPoolCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Hilton Los Angeles/Universal City0.3 mi0.4 mi, about 8 min0.3 mi$53 per night; valet $63 per nightpool4:00 PMallowed, $75 feeAAA Four Diamond (2026), upper upscale24
2. The Tangerine1.2 mi2.7 mi, about 52 min2.4 mifreepoolnot statednot statednot stated16
3. Hotel Amarano1.3 mi2.7 mi, about 51 min2.5 mivalet $50 per nightpoolnot statedallowed, $150 feeAAA Four Diamond (2026), upscale23
4. Hollywood Hills Hotel2.4 minot computed3.1 mion site, price not statedpool4:00 PMno petsnot stated21
5. Hilton Garden Inn Los Angeles/Hollywood2.4 minot computed2.7 mi$55 per nightpool3:00 PMallowed, $75 to $125 feeUpscale23
6. Highland Gardens Hotel2.5 minot computed3.2 mi$10 per nightpoolnot statedallowed, $25 feenot stated17
7. Fenix Hotel Hollywood2.5 minot computed3.3 minot statedpoolnot statednot statednot stated8
8. Magic Castle Hotel2.5 minot computed3.2 minot statedpoolnot statednot statednot stated8
9. Kimpton Everly Hotel3.0 minot computed3.2 mifreepoolnot statedallowedUpper upscale19
10. The Valorian Los Angeles, Curio Collection by Hilton3.3 minot computed5.4 mi$75 per nightpool3:00 PMallowed, $125 feeUpper upscale20

Top 25, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 2. The Tangerine

    Burbank · 1.2 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 2.7 mi walk, about 52 min

    Fit 91.9Score 65.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @unistudios on InstagramArea photo: near Universal Studios Hollywood@unistudios on Instagram
  2. 3. Hotel Amarano

    Burbank · 1.3 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 2.7 mi walk, about 51 min

    Fit 91.6Score 64.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @unistudios on InstagramArea photo: near Universal Studios Hollywood@unistudios on Instagram
  3. 6. Highland Gardens Hotel

    Los Angeles · 2.5 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 3.2 mi drive

    Fit 87.9Score 70.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @chinesetheatres on InstagramArea photo: near TCL Chinese Theatre@chinesetheatres on Instagram
  4. 7. Fenix Hotel Hollywood

    Los Angeles · 2.5 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 3.3 mi drive

    Fit 87.8Score 55.7 · Growing profile

    Backed by 5 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @chinesetheatres on InstagramArea photo: near TCL Chinese Theatre@chinesetheatres on Instagram
  5. 8. Magic Castle Hotel

    Los Angeles · 2.5 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 3.2 mi drive

    Fit 87.8Score 50.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 6 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @chinesetheatres on InstagramArea photo: near TCL Chinese Theatre@chinesetheatres on Instagram
  6. 9. Kimpton Everly Hotel

    Los Angeles · 3.0 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 3.2 mi drive

    Fit 86.4Score 70.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 17 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  7. 11. 1 Hotel

    West Hollywood · 3.3 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 5.5 mi drive

    Fit 85.4Score 79.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 30 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  8. 12. Level Los Angeles - Hollywood

    Los Angeles · 3.4 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 3.9 mi drive

    Fit 85.0Score 74.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 13 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @chinesetheatres on InstagramArea photo: near TCL Chinese Theatre@chinesetheatres on Instagram
  9. 13. Studio City Court Yard Hotel

    Los Angeles · 3.5 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 3.9 mi drive

    Fit 84.9Score 73.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 21 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @nohoartsdistrict on InstagramArea photo: near North Hollywood@nohoartsdistrict on Instagram
  10. 15. Chamberlain West Hollywood Hotel

    West Hollywood · 3.7 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 6.1 mi drive

    Fit 84.3Score 64.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  11. 16. The Dixie Hollywood Hotel

    Los Angeles · 3.7 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 4.2 mi drive

    Fit 84.2Score 78.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 24 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  12. 17. Hollywood Premiere Motel

    Los Angeles · 3.7 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 4.2 mi drive

    Fit 84.2Score 59.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 9 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @chinesetheatres on InstagramArea photo: near Hollywood@chinesetheatres on Instagram
  13. 18. Ramada Plaza

    West Hollywood · 3.8 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 6.2 mi drive

    Fit 84.1Score 60.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 9 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  14. 20. Hollywood Inn Express North

    Los Angeles · 4.0 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 4.5 mi drive

    Fit 83.5Score 54.7 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @griffithobservatory on InstagramArea photo: near Griffith Observatory@griffithobservatory on Instagram
  15. 21. Petit Ermitage

    West Hollywood · 4.0 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 6.3 mi drive

    Fit 83.4Score 45.1 · Growing profile

    Backed by 5 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  16. 22. Le Parc at Melrose

    West Hollywood · 4.0 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 6.4 mi drive

    Fit 83.3Score 64.8 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  17. 23. Montrose at Beverly Hills

    West Hollywood · 4.0 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 6.5 mi drive

    Fit 83.3Score 64.3 · Growing profile

    Backed by 17 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  18. 25. Kimpton La Peer West Hollywood

    West Hollywood · 4.4 mi from Universal Studios Hollywood · 6.8 mi drive

    Fit 82.2Score 55.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 13 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

Showing the top 25 of 28 ranked hotels.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 220 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Universal Studios Hollywood

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Universal Studios Hollywood, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 5 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked