Hotels near Compton · Los Angeles

What hotels within 8 miles of Compton are smoke-free?

Embassy Suites Hotel Los Angeles-International Airport South is the top match for this question, 2.7 miles from Compton. Miyako Hybrid Hotel and The Anthem Los Angeles Stadium District, Tapestry by Hilton come next among 364 hotels compared within 8 miles.

364 hotels within 8 miles of Compton were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question in Compton, in the order of the list below: straight line, parking, smoke-free property, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineParkingSmoke-free propertyCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Embassy Suites Hotel Los Angeles-International Airport South2.7 mi$48 per nightsmoke-free property4:00 PMallowed, $75 to $125 feeUpper upscale23
2. Miyako Hybrid Hotel6.3 mifreesmoke-free propertynot statedno petsnot stated20
3. The Anthem Los Angeles Stadium District, Tapestry by Hilton7.5 mivalet $60.50 per nightsmoke-free property4:00 PMallowedUpper upscale22
4. Hampton Inn Los Angeles/carson/torrance2.6 mifreesmoke-free property3:00 PMallowed, $50 to $75 feeUpper midscale22
5. Hollywood Inn Suites Hotel4.1 mi$12 per nightsmoke-free propertynot statednot statednot stated11
6. Holiday Inn Los Angeles Gateway Torrance4.7 mi$15 per nightsmoke-free property3:00 PMallowed, $25 feeUpper midscale23
7. WoodSpring Suites Bellflower - Los Angeles4.9 mifreesmoke-free propertynot statedallowedEconomy18
8. Studio Inn & Suites5.6 mifreesmoke-free property3:00 PMnot statednot stated16
9. Redac Gateway Hotel6.0 mifreesmoke-free property3:00 PMservice animals onlynot stated21
10. Days Inn by Wyndham Downey6.6 minot statedsmoke-free propertynot statednot statednot stated6

Top 25, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 2. Miyako Hybrid Hotel

    Torrance · 6.3 mi from Compton

    Fit 83.5Score 67.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  2. 5. Hollywood Inn Suites Hotel

    Gardena · 4.1 mi from Compton

    Fit 52.9Score 53.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 9 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 8. Studio Inn & Suites

    Downey · 5.6 mi from Compton

    Fit 50.2Score 68.5 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  4. 9. Redac Gateway Hotel

    Torrance · 6.0 mi from Compton

    Fit 49.3Score 72.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  5. 10. Days Inn by Wyndham Downey

    Downey · 6.6 mi from Compton

    Fit 48.3Score 40.8 · Early profile

    Backed by 5 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  6. 14. El Rancho Inn

    Hawthorne · 6.8 mi from Compton

    Fit 47.9Score 70.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 16 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @intuitdome on InstagramArea photo: near Intuit Dome@intuitdome on Instagram
  7. 16. La Mirage Inn - Long Beach

    Long Beach · 7.4 mi from Compton

    Fit 46.7Score 53.7 · Growing profile

    Backed by 9 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @visitlb on InstagramArea photo: near Downtown Long Beach@visitlb on Instagram
  8. 20. Hawthorne Plaza Inn

    Hawthorne · 7.5 mi from Compton

    Fit 46.5Score 54.7 · Growing profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @intuitdome on InstagramArea photo: near Intuit Dome@intuitdome on Instagram
  9. 23. Trend Hotel LAX

    Inglewood · 7.6 mi from Compton

    Fit 46.4Score 64.3 · Growing profile

    Backed by 16 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @intuitdome on InstagramArea photo: near Intuit Dome@intuitdome on Instagram

Showing the top 25 of 32 ranked hotels.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 332 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Compton

Distances on this page are straight-line miles from Compton, not drive times. Hotels farther than 8 miles are not compared.

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked