Hotels near Griffith Observatory · Los Angeles

What hotels within 8 miles of Griffith Observatory have EV charging?

Hollywood Hotel is the top match for this question, 1.8 miles from Griffith Observatory. Hilton Los Angeles/Universal City and The Ivory come next among 587 hotels compared within 8 miles.

587 hotels within 8 miles of Griffith Observatory were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Griffith Observatory

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Griffith Observatory, in the order of the list below: straight line, drive, parking, EV charging, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineDriveParkingEV chargingCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Hollywood Hotel1.8 mi2.1 minot statedEV charging3:00 PMallowednot stated36
2. Hilton Los Angeles/Universal City3.6 mi5.4 mi$53 per night; valet $63 per nightEV charging4:00 PMallowed, $75 feeAAA Four Diamond (2026), upper upscale24
3. The Ivory3.6 mi4.0 mi$40 per nightEV charging3:00 PMallowed, $100 feenot stated34
4. Hilton Garden Inn4.2 mi7.3 mi$25 per nightEV charging3:00 PMallowed, $75 to $125 feeUpscale23
5. The Valorian Los Angeles, Curio Collection by Hilton4.5 mi5.5 mi$75 per nightEV charging3:00 PMallowed, $125 feeUpper upscale20
6. Hotel Lucile2.2 mi2.7 minot statedEV chargingnot statednot statednot stated5
7. Sunset Marquis4.8 mi6.1 mi$68 per nightEV charging3:00 PMnot statedAAA Four Diamond (2026), upscale22
8. Ramada Plaza4.9 mi6.3 mipaid, price not statedEV chargingnot statednot statedMidscale11
9. Le Parc at Melrose5.0 mi6.4 minot statedEV chargingnot statedallowednot stated13
10. The Hills Inn Eagle Rock5.0 mi6.5 mifreeEV chargingnot statedno petsnot stated21

Top 20, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 1. Hollywood Hotel

    Los Angeles · 1.8 mi from Griffith Observatory · 2.1 mi drive

    Fit 92.0Score 69.1 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 33 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @griffithobservatory on InstagramArea photo: near Griffith Observatory@griffithobservatory on Instagram
  2. 3. The Ivory

    Los Angeles · 3.6 mi from Griffith Observatory · 4.0 mi drive

    Fit 88.5Score 79.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 33 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 6. Hotel Lucile

    Los Angeles · 2.2 mi from Griffith Observatory · 2.7 mi drive

    Fit 86.5Score 35.6 · Early profile

    Backed by 3 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  4. 7. Sunset Marquis

    West Hollywood · 4.8 mi from Griffith Observatory · 6.1 mi drive

    Fit 86.4Score 69.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  5. 8. Ramada Plaza

    West Hollywood · 4.9 mi from Griffith Observatory · 6.3 mi drive

    Fit 86.1Score 60.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 9 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  6. 9. Le Parc at Melrose

    West Hollywood · 5.0 mi from Griffith Observatory · 6.4 mi drive

    Fit 86.0Score 64.8 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  7. 10. The Hills Inn Eagle Rock

    Los Angeles · 5.0 mi from Griffith Observatory · 6.5 mi drive

    Fit 86.0Score 63.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  8. 11. Palihouse West Hollywood

    Los Angeles · 5.2 mi from Griffith Observatory · 7.2 mi drive

    Fit 85.6Score 74.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  9. 13. Montrose at Beverly Hills

    West Hollywood · 5.4 mi from Griffith Observatory · 6.5 mi drive

    Fit 85.2Score 64.3 · Growing profile

    Backed by 17 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  10. 14. Hotel Per La, Autograph Collection

    Los Angeles · 5.5 mi from Griffith Observatory · 6.5 mi drive

    Fit 85.0Score 70.4 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 28 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: near Downtown Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  11. 15. Kimpton La Peer West Hollywood

    West Hollywood · 5.6 mi from Griffith Observatory · 6.9 mi drive

    Fit 84.9Score 55.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 13 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  12. 19. Hotel Mariposa Los Angeles

    Los Angeles · 7.0 mi from Griffith Observatory · 9.0 mi drive

    Fit 82.3Score 68.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 21 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @nohoartsdistrict on InstagramArea photo: near North Hollywood@nohoartsdistrict on Instagram
  13. 20. Fairmont Century Plaza

    Los Angeles · 7.8 mi from Griffith Observatory · 9.5 mi drive

    Fit 80.7Score 89.9 · Full profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 567 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Griffith Observatory

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Griffith Observatory, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 8 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked