Hotels near Santa Monica Pier · Los Angeles

What hotels within 8 miles of the Santa Monica Pier have a pool?

The Pierside Santa Monica is the top match for this question, 0.3 miles from Santa Monica Pier. Regent Santa Monica Beach and Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel come next among 240 hotels compared within 8 miles.

240 hotels within 8 miles of Santa Monica Pier were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Santa Monica Pier

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Santa Monica Pier, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, pool, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingPoolCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. The Pierside Santa Monica0.3 mi0.3 mi, about 5 min0.3 mi$68 per night; valet $66 per nightpool4:00 PMallowednot stated34
2. Regent Santa Monica Beach0.2 mi0.3 mi, about 7 min0.4 minot statedpoolnot statedallowedForbes Travel Guide Four-Star (2026)22
3. Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel0.3 mi0.4 mi, about 8 min0.5 mion site, price not statedpool4:00 PMallowed, $150 feenot stated29
4. Shutters on the Beach0.3 mi0.4 mi, about 8 min0.4 mion site, price not statedpool4:00 PMallowedForbes Travel Guide Four-Star (2026)16
5. The Fairmont Miramar Hotel Santa Monica0.4 mi0.5 mi, about 10 min0.4 mi$79 per night; valet $79 per nightpool4:00 PMallowedAAA Four Diamond (2026), luxury28
6. The Eden0.5 mi0.6 mi, about 11 min0.5 minot statedpoolnot statedallowednot stated15
7. Courtyard by Marriott Santa Monica0.5 mi0.6 mi, about 11 min0.6 mi$76.11 per night; valet $76.11 per nightpool4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale25
8. Hyatt Centric Delfina Santa Monica0.7 mi0.9 mi, about 17 min0.9 mion site, price not statedpool3:00 PMallowed, $50 feeUpper upscale30
9. Cal Mar Hotel Suites0.8 mi0.9 mi, about 19 min0.9 mi$25 per nightpoolnot statedservice animals onlynot stated18
10. Santa Monica Proper Hotel0.8 mi1.1 mi, about 21 min1.0 mion site, price not statedpool4:00 PMallowed, $100 feeForbes Travel Guide Recommended (2026)37

Top 25, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 2. Regent Santa Monica Beach

    Santa Monica · 0.2 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 0.3 mi walk, about 7 min

    Fit 94.9Score 70.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  2. 3. Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel

    Santa Monica · 0.3 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 0.4 mi walk, about 8 min

    Fit 94.8Score 75.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 28 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  3. 4. Shutters on the Beach

    Santa Monica · 0.3 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 0.4 mi walk, about 8 min

    Fit 94.7Score 74.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  4. 6. The Eden

    Santa Monica · 0.5 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 0.6 mi walk, about 11 min

    Fit 94.5Score 65.1 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  5. 9. Cal Mar Hotel Suites

    Santa Monica · 0.8 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 0.9 mi walk, about 19 min

    Fit 94.0Score 69.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 16 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  6. 10. Santa Monica Proper Hotel

    Santa Monica · 0.8 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 1.1 mi walk, about 21 min

    Fit 93.8Score 75.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 34 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  7. 13. Residence Inn

    Marina del Rey · 3.3 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 3.6 mi drive

    Fit 89.2Score 84.3 · Full profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  8. 23. Mosaic Hotel

    Beverly Hills · 6.4 mi from Santa Monica Pier · 6.8 mi drive

    Fit 83.3Score 69.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 19 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

Showing the top 25 of 35 ranked hotels.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 205 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Santa Monica Pier

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Santa Monica Pier, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 8 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked