Hotels near UCLA · Los Angeles

What hotels within 8 miles of UCLA let you check in at 18?

Best Western Royal Palace Inn & Suites is the top match for this question, 2.6 miles from UCLA. SureStay and 1 Hotel come next among 443 hotels compared within 8 miles.

443 hotels within 8 miles of UCLA were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

All 10 compared

All 10 hotels ranked for this question near UCLA, in the order of the list below: straight line, drive, parking, minimum check-in age, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineDriveParkingMinimum check-in ageCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Best Western Royal Palace Inn & Suites2.6 mi3.2 mi$17 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years3:00 PMallowed, $25 feeMidscale24
2. SureStay3.2 mi4.3 mi$15 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years3:00 PMnot statedEconomy17
3. 1 Hotel4.4 mi5.2 mivalet $75 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years4:00 PMallowedForbes Travel Guide Recommended (2026), luxury32
4. Hollywood Hills Hotel6.5 mi7.9 mion site, price not statedminimum check-in age: 18 years4:00 PMno petsnot stated21
5. Holiday Inn Express West Los Angeles-Santa Monica1.7 mi2.3 mi$30 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years3:00 PMno petsUpper midscale17
6. Marina del Rey Marriott6.2 mi8.2 mi$60 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpper upscale23
7. The Ambrose Hotel3.4 mi4.0 mion site, price not statedminimum check-in age: 18 yearsnot statedservice animals onlynot stated20
8. Kimpton La Peer West Hollywood3.5 mi4.2 minot statedminimum check-in age: 18 yearsnot statednot statedAAA Four Diamond (2026), upper upscale16
9. The Huntley Hotel4.8 mi5.3 mivalet $62 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 yearsnot statedno petsAAA Four Diamond (2026), upscale31
10. Kimpton Everly Hotel7.3 mi8.6 mifreeminimum check-in age: 18 yearsnot statedallowedUpper upscale19

Top 10, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 2. SureStay

    Santa Monica · 3.2 mi from UCLA · 4.3 mi drive

    Fit 88.9Score 72.5 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  2. 3. 1 Hotel

    West Hollywood · 4.4 mi from UCLA · 5.2 mi drive

    Fit 86.7Score 79.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 30 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  3. 7. The Ambrose Hotel

    Santa Monica · 3.4 mi from UCLA · 4.0 mi drive

    Fit 43.1Score 59.5 · Growing profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  4. 8. Kimpton La Peer West Hollywood

    West Hollywood · 3.5 mi from UCLA · 4.2 mi drive

    Fit 43.0Score 55.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 13 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  5. 9. The Huntley Hotel

    Santa Monica · 4.8 mi from UCLA · 5.3 mi drive

    Fit 40.7Score 69.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 29 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  6. 10. Kimpton Everly Hotel

    Los Angeles · 7.3 mi from UCLA · 8.6 mi drive

    Fit 35.8Score 70.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 17 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 433 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About UCLA

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from UCLA, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 8 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 68%, proximity 15%, reachability 17%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked