Hotels near Van Nuys · Los Angeles

What hotels within 8 miles of Van Nuys have parking, and what does it cost?

Hilton Los Angeles/Universal City is the top match for this question, 6.2 miles from Van Nuys. The Sojourn and Palm Tree Inn come next among 162 hotels compared within 8 miles.

162 hotels within 8 miles of Van Nuys were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question in Van Nuys, in the order of the list below: straight line, parking, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineParkingCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Hilton Los Angeles/Universal City6.2 mi$53 per night; valet $63 per night4:00 PMallowed, $75 feeAAA Four Diamond (2026), upper upscale24
2. The Sojourn2.5 mi$10 per night3:00 PMnot statednot stated22
3. Palm Tree Inn2.8 mifreenot statednot statednot stated10
4. Hotel Mariposa Los Angeles2.9 mipaid, price not stated3:00 PMnot statednot stated23
5. Studio City Inn4.6 mifree3:00 PMno petsnot stated13
6. Colony Inn4.8 mifree2:00 PMnot statednot stated17
7. El Patio Inn5.1 mifree3:00 PMallowed, $35 feenot stated13
8. Economy Inn - Burbank Airport5.3 mifree3:30 PMno petsnot stated12
9. Tarzana Inn5.9 mifree3:00 PMservice animals onlynot stated17
10. Hampton Inn and Suites Los Angeles Burbank Airport6.2 mi$31 per night4:00 PMallowed, $50 to $75 feeUpper midscale25

Parking prices, lowest first

Parking is free at 11 of the 162 hotels compared, the lowest price stated; the nearest of them is Palm Tree Inn, 2.8 miles from Van Nuys.

Which upscale hotel in Van Nuys has the cheapest parking?

Of the upscale and higher-class hotels within 8 miles, Hilton Los Angeles/Universal City states the lowest self parking: $53 a night, versus $68 to $75 at the others.

Every hotel compared in Van Nuys that states a parking price, lowest nightly price first, ties by straight-line distance; the ranked list below keeps its own order. Self parking where the hotel states it, otherwise valet, labelled. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; hotel class from the published lists; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means no class is on record for the hotel.
HotelParking a nightStraight lineClass
1. Palm Tree Innfree2.8 minot stated
2. Studio City Court Yard Hotelfree3.4 minot stated
3. Studio City Innfree4.6 minot stated
4. Colony Innfree4.8 minot stated
5. El Patio Innfree5.1 minot stated
6. Economy Inn - Burbank Airportfree5.3 minot stated
7. Tarzana Innfree5.9 minot stated
8. The Tangerinefree6.5 minot stated
9. Starlight Inn Canoga Parkfree7.1 minot stated
10. Portofino Inn Burbankfree7.6 minot stated
11. Value Inn Motelfree7.9 minot stated
12. The Sojourn$10 per night2.5 minot stated
13. Hotel Angelenovalet $25 per night7.9 minot stated
14. Hampton Inn and Suites Los Angeles Burbank Airport$31 per night6.2 miUpper midscale
15. Hotel Amaranovalet $50 per night6.3 miUpscale
16. Hilton Los Angeles/Universal City$53 per night6.2 miUpper upscale
17. Sunset Marquis$68 per night7.7 miUpscale
18. Montrose at Beverly Hillsvalet $70 per night7.7 minot stated
19. Chamberlain West Hollywood Hotelvalet $70 per night7.8 minot stated
20. 1 Hotelvalet $75 per night7.6 miLuxury
21. Sunset Tower Hotelvalet $75 per night7.7 minot stated
22. The Valorian Los Angeles, Curio Collection by Hilton$75 per night7.7 miUpper upscale

Top 25, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 2. The Sojourn

    Sherman Oaks · 2.5 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 67.4Score 78.4 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  2. 3. Palm Tree Inn

    Los Angeles · 2.8 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 67.0Score 47.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 7 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 4. Hotel Mariposa Los Angeles

    Los Angeles · 2.9 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 66.8Score 68.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 21 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @nohoartsdistrict on InstagramArea photo: near North Hollywood@nohoartsdistrict on Instagram
  4. 5. Studio City Inn

    Los Angeles · 4.6 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 63.5Score 64.8 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @nohoartsdistrict on InstagramArea photo: near North Hollywood@nohoartsdistrict on Instagram
  5. 6. Colony Inn

    North Hollywood · 4.8 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 63.2Score 70.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 16 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @nohoartsdistrict on InstagramArea photo: near North Hollywood@nohoartsdistrict on Instagram
  6. 7. El Patio Inn

    Studio City · 5.1 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 62.7Score 64.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  7. 8. Economy Inn - Burbank Airport

    Los Angeles · 5.3 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 62.2Score 68.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  8. 9. Tarzana Inn

    Tarzana · 5.9 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 61.1Score 65.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  9. 11. Hotel Amarano

    Burbank · 6.3 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 60.4Score 64.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @unistudios on InstagramArea photo: near Universal Studios Hollywood@unistudios on Instagram
  10. 12. The Tangerine

    Burbank · 6.5 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 59.9Score 65.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @unistudios on InstagramArea photo: near Universal Studios Hollywood@unistudios on Instagram
  11. 13. Starlight Inn Canoga Park

    Los Angeles · 7.1 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 58.8Score 65.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  12. 14. Portofino Inn Burbank

    Burbank · 7.6 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 58.0Score 64.5 · Growing profile

    Backed by 16 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @visitburbank on InstagramArea photo: near Burbank@visitburbank on Instagram
  13. 15. 1 Hotel

    West Hollywood · 7.6 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 57.9Score 79.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 30 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  14. 17. Sunset Tower Hotel

    West Hollywood · 7.7 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 57.8Score 70.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  15. 18. Sunset Marquis

    West Hollywood · 7.7 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 57.8Score 69.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  16. 19. Montrose at Beverly Hills

    West Hollywood · 7.7 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 57.8Score 64.3 · Growing profile

    Backed by 17 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  17. 20. Chamberlain West Hollywood Hotel

    West Hollywood · 7.8 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 57.6Score 64.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  18. 21. Ramada Plaza

    West Hollywood · 7.9 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 57.4Score 60.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 9 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @thegrovela on InstagramArea photo: near The Grove@thegrovela on Instagram
  19. 22. Value Inn Motel

    Los Angeles · 7.9 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 57.4Score 54.3 · Growing profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  20. 25. The Bell Vista

    Burbank · 7.1 mi from Van Nuys

    Fit 35.6Score 54.3 · Growing profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @visitburbank on InstagramArea photo: near Burbank@visitburbank on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 30 hotels

Showing 30 of 137 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Van Nuys

Distances on this page are straight-line miles from Van Nuys, not drive times. Hotels farther than 8 miles are not compared.

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked