Hotels near Venice Beach · Los Angeles

What extended-stay hotels within 8 miles of Venice Beach have in-room kitchens?

Hotel Erwin is the top match for this question, 0.5 miles from Venice Beach. Residence Inn and Venice Breeze Suites come next among 337 hotels compared within 8 miles.

337 hotels within 8 miles of Venice Beach were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Venice Beach

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Venice Beach, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, in-room kitchen, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no. "Not computed" means no route is on record: a walk is computed only within 1.5 straight-line miles.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingIn-room kitchenCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Hotel Erwin0.5 mi0.6 mi, about 11 min0.6 mion site, price not statedin-room kitchen3:00 PMnot statednot stated23
2. Residence Inn0.7 mi0.9 mi, about 17 min0.9 mi$55 per nightin-room kitchen4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale25
3. Venice Breeze Suites0.8 mi0.9 mi, about 17 min0.8 minot statedin-room kitchen3:00 PMallowednot stated9
4. The Venice Beach Hostel1.0 mi1.0 mi, about 19 min1.0 minot statedin-room kitchennot statednot statednot stated3
5. Venice Suites1.1 mi1.2 mi, about 23 min1.3 minot statedin-room kitchen3:00 PMallowed, $150 feenot stated14
6. Su Casa at Venice Beach1.1 mi1.1 mi, about 22 min1.3 minot statedin-room kitchen3:00 PMnot statednot stated8
7. AIR Venice1.2 mi1.3 mi, about 24 min1.4 mino parkingin-room kitchen4:00 PMallowednot stated16
8. Aliza Hotel | Boutique Stay Near Venice Beach & Abbot Kinney1.4 mi1.8 mi, about 35 min1.8 minot statedin-room kitchennot statednot statednot stated4
9. Sea Shore Motel1.7 minot computed1.9 minot statedin-room kitchennot statednot statednot stated6
10. Bayside Hotel2.2 minot computed2.3 mipaid, price not statedin-room kitchennot statednot statednot stated12

Top 25, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 1. Hotel Erwin

    Venice · 0.5 mi from Venice Beach · 0.6 mi walk, about 11 min

    Fit 93.9Score 74.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  2. 2. Residence Inn

    Marina del Rey · 0.7 mi from Venice Beach · 0.9 mi walk, about 17 min

    Fit 93.5Score 84.3 · Full profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 3. Venice Breeze Suites

    Venice · 0.8 mi from Venice Beach · 0.9 mi walk, about 17 min

    Fit 93.4Score 59.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 8 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  4. 4. The Venice Beach Hostel

    Los Angeles · 1.0 mi from Venice Beach · 1.0 mi walk, about 19 min

    Fit 93.1Score 40.4 · Early profile

    Backed by 1 fact from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  5. 5. Venice Suites

    Venice · 1.1 mi from Venice Beach · 1.2 mi walk, about 23 min

    Fit 92.8Score 59.8 · Growing profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  6. 6. Su Casa at Venice Beach

    Venice · 1.1 mi from Venice Beach · 1.1 mi walk, about 22 min

    Fit 92.8Score 55.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 6 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  7. 7. AIR Venice

    Venice · 1.2 mi from Venice Beach · 1.3 mi walk, about 24 min

    Fit 92.6Score 69.5 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  8. 9. Sea Shore Motel

    Santa Monica · 1.7 mi from Venice Beach · 1.9 mi drive

    Fit 91.7Score 44.9 · Early profile

    Backed by 3 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  9. 10. Bayside Hotel

    Santa Monica · 2.2 mi from Venice Beach · 2.3 mi drive

    Fit 90.8Score 60.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  10. 11. Shutters on the Beach

    Santa Monica · 2.3 mi from Venice Beach · 2.4 mi drive

    Fit 90.6Score 74.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  11. 12. Regent Santa Monica Beach

    Santa Monica · 2.5 mi from Venice Beach · 2.6 mi drive

    Fit 90.3Score 70.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  12. 13. The Eden

    Santa Monica · 3.0 mi from Venice Beach · 3.1 mi drive

    Fit 89.3Score 65.1 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  13. 14. Cal Mar Hotel Suites

    Santa Monica · 3.3 mi from Venice Beach · 3.5 mi drive

    Fit 88.7Score 69.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 16 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  14. 15. Oceana Santa Monica

    Santa Monica · 3.6 mi from Venice Beach · 3.7 mi drive

    Fit 88.2Score 54.7 · Growing profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 2 recognized awards and distances from open map data.

  15. 16. Best Of The Boardwalk

    Venice · 0.8 mi from Venice Beach · 0.9 mi walk, about 16 min

    Fit 86.6Score 43.4 · Early profile

    Backed by 8 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  16. 19. Royal Palace Westwood

    Los Angeles · 5.8 mi from Venice Beach · 7.8 mi drive

    Fit 84.1Score 79.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @ucla on InstagramArea photo: near UCLA@ucla on Instagram
  17. 20. Plaza La Reina

    Los Angeles · 5.7 mi from Venice Beach · 7.5 mi drive

    Fit 84.1Score 45.6 · Growing profile

    Backed by 4 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @ucla on InstagramArea photo: near UCLA@ucla on Instagram
  18. 21. UCLA Tiverton House

    Los Angeles · 5.9 mi from Venice Beach · 7.8 mi drive

    Fit 83.8Score 75.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @ucla on InstagramArea photo: near UCLA@ucla on Instagram
  19. 22. Fairmont Century Plaza

    Los Angeles · 6.2 mi from Venice Beach · 7.7 mi drive

    Fit 83.3Score 89.9 · Full profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  20. 23. Residence Inn

    El Segundo · 6.3 mi from Venice Beach · 8.2 mi drive

    Fit 83.1Score 87.7 · Full profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @flylaxairport on InstagramArea photo: near Los Angeles International Airport@flylaxairport on Instagram
  21. 24. Sea View Inn at the Beach

    Manhattan Beach · 6.3 mi from Venice Beach · 8.8 mi drive

    Fit 83.1Score 64.4 · Growing profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

Showing the top 25 of 35 ranked hotels.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 302 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Venice Beach

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Venice Beach, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 8 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 68%, proximity 15%, reachability 17%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked