Hotels near Venice Beach · Los Angeles

What hotels within 8 miles of Venice Beach have EV charging?

Hotel Erwin is the top match for this question, 0.5 miles from Venice Beach. Marina del Rey Marriott and Residence Inn come next among 324 hotels compared within 8 miles.

324 hotels within 8 miles of Venice Beach were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Venice Beach

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Venice Beach, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, EV charging, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no. "Not computed" means no route is on record: a walk is computed only within 1.5 straight-line miles.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingEV chargingCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Hotel Erwin0.5 mi0.6 mi, about 11 min0.6 mion site, price not statedEV charging3:00 PMnot statednot stated23
2. Marina del Rey Marriott0.5 mi0.7 mi, about 13 min0.7 mi$60 per nightEV charging4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpper upscale23
3. Residence Inn0.7 mi0.9 mi, about 17 min0.9 mi$55 per nightEV charging4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale25
4. Courtyard by Marriott Marina del Rey0.7 mi0.9 mi, about 17 min0.9 mi$55 per nightEV charging4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale22
5. Hyatt Centric Delfina Santa Monica2.3 minot computed2.7 mion site, price not statedEV charging3:00 PMallowed, $50 feeUpper upscale30
6. Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel2.4 minot computed2.5 mion site, price not statedEV charging4:00 PMallowed, $150 feenot stated29
7. The Pierside Santa Monica2.6 minot computed2.8 mi$68 per night; valet $66 per nightEV charging4:00 PMallowednot stated34
8. Courtyard by Marriott Santa Monica2.7 minot computed3.0 mi$76.11 per night; valet $76.11 per nightEV charging4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale25
9. The Fairmont Miramar Hotel Santa Monica2.9 minot computed3.0 mi$79 per night; valet $79 per nightEV charging4:00 PMallowedAAA Four Diamond (2026), luxury28
10. SureStay3.2 minot computed4.3 mi$15 per nightEV charging3:00 PMnot statedEconomy17

Top 25, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 1. Hotel Erwin

    Venice · 0.5 mi from Venice Beach · 0.6 mi walk, about 11 min

    Fit 94.4Score 74.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  2. 3. Residence Inn

    Marina del Rey · 0.7 mi from Venice Beach · 0.9 mi walk, about 17 min

    Fit 94.0Score 84.3 · Full profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 6. Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel

    Santa Monica · 2.4 mi from Venice Beach · 2.5 mi drive

    Fit 90.9Score 75.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 28 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  4. 10. SureStay

    Santa Monica · 3.2 mi from Venice Beach · 4.3 mi drive

    Fit 89.3Score 72.5 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  5. 11. The Huntley Hotel

    Santa Monica · 3.3 mi from Venice Beach · 3.5 mi drive

    Fit 89.2Score 69.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 29 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  6. 12. The Ambrose Hotel

    Santa Monica · 3.6 mi from Venice Beach · 4.7 mi drive

    Fit 88.7Score 59.5 · Growing profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  7. 21. AC Hotels

    El Segundo · 6.0 mi from Venice Beach · 7.8 mi drive

    Fit 84.1Score 73.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 16 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @flylaxairport on InstagramArea photo: near Los Angeles International Airport@flylaxairport on Instagram
  8. 23. Fairmont Century Plaza

    Los Angeles · 6.2 mi from Venice Beach · 7.7 mi drive

    Fit 83.8Score 89.9 · Full profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  9. 24. Residence Inn

    El Segundo · 6.3 mi from Venice Beach · 8.2 mi drive

    Fit 83.5Score 87.7 · Full profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @flylaxairport on InstagramArea photo: near Los Angeles International Airport@flylaxairport on Instagram

Showing the top 25 of 31 ranked hotels.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 293 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Venice Beach

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Venice Beach, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 8 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked