Hotels near Malibu Pier · Los Angeles

What hotels within 12 miles of the Malibu Pier allow pets?

Santa Monica Proper Hotel is the top match for this question, 10.5 miles from Malibu Pier. Courtyard by Marriott Santa Monica and Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel come next among 113 hotels compared within 12 miles.

113 hotels within 12 miles of Malibu Pier were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Malibu Pier, in the order of the list below: straight line, drive, parking, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineDriveParkingCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Santa Monica Proper Hotel10.5 mi11.3 mion site, price not stated4:00 PMallowed, $100 feeForbes Travel Guide Recommended (2026)37
2. Courtyard by Marriott Santa Monica10.7 mi11.8 mi$76.11 per night; valet $76.11 per night4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale25
3. Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel10.7 mi11.7 mion site, price not stated4:00 PMallowed, $150 feenot stated29
4. Hyatt Centric Delfina Santa Monica11.1 mi12.1 mion site, price not stated3:00 PMallowed, $50 feeUpper upscale30
5. Venice Suites11.6 mi13.1 minot stated3:00 PMallowed, $150 feenot stated14
6. The Malibu Bella Vista B&B2.9 mi6.9 minot statednot statedallowednot stated6
7. Malibu Country Inn8.1 mi8.5 minot stated3:00 PMallowednot stated22
8. The Eden10.2 mi11.0 minot statednot statedallowednot stated15
9. The Fairmont Miramar Hotel Santa Monica10.3 mi11.1 mi$79 per night; valet $79 per night4:00 PMallowedAAA Four Diamond (2026), luxury28
10. The Pierside Santa Monica10.5 mi11.5 mi$68 per night; valet $66 per night4:00 PMallowednot stated34

Top 15, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 1. Santa Monica Proper Hotel

    Santa Monica · 10.5 mi from Malibu Pier · 11.3 mi drive

    Fit 82.3Score 75.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 34 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  2. 3. Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel

    Santa Monica · 10.7 mi from Malibu Pier · 11.7 mi drive

    Fit 82.0Score 75.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 28 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  3. 5. Venice Suites

    Venice · 11.6 mi from Malibu Pier · 13.1 mi drive

    Fit 80.8Score 59.8 · Growing profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  4. 6. The Malibu Bella Vista B&B

    Calabasas · 2.9 mi from Malibu Pier · 6.9 mi drive

    Fit 57.0Score 46.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 4 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  5. 7. Malibu Country Inn

    Malibu · 8.1 mi from Malibu Pier · 8.5 mi drive

    Fit 50.4Score 48.7 · Growing profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  6. 8. The Eden

    Santa Monica · 10.2 mi from Malibu Pier · 11.0 mi drive

    Fit 47.8Score 65.1 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  7. 11. Sea Blue Hotel

    Santa Monica · 10.6 mi from Malibu Pier · 11.5 mi drive

    Fit 47.3Score 70.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  8. 12. Regent Santa Monica Beach

    Santa Monica · 10.6 mi from Malibu Pier · 11.8 mi drive

    Fit 47.3Score 70.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  9. 13. Shutters on the Beach

    Santa Monica · 10.8 mi from Malibu Pier · 11.7 mi drive

    Fit 47.2Score 74.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  10. 14. AIR Venice

    Venice · 11.6 mi from Malibu Pier · 12.9 mi drive

    Fit 46.1Score 69.5 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 98 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Malibu Pier

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Malibu Pier, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 12 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked