Hotels near Malibu Pier · Los Angeles

What hotels within 12 miles of the Malibu Pier have meeting space?

The Surfrider Malibu is the top match for this question, 0.1 miles from Malibu Pier. Graziadio Executive Center and The Huntley Hotel come next among 123 hotels compared within 12 miles.

123 hotels within 12 miles of Malibu Pier were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Malibu Pier, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, meeting space, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no. "Not computed" means no route is on record: a walk is computed only within 1.5 straight-line miles.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingMeeting spaceCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. The Surfrider Malibu0.1 mi0.1 mi, about 2 min0.1 mi$25 per nightmeeting space3:00 PMno petsnot stated21
2. Graziadio Executive Center2.3 minot computed3.4 mion site, price not statedmeeting space3:00 PMnot statednot stated15
3. The Huntley Hotel10.1 minot computed10.9 mivalet $62 per nightmeeting spacenot statedno petsAAA Four Diamond (2026), upscale31
4. Santa Monica Proper Hotel10.5 minot computed11.3 mion site, price not statedmeeting space4:00 PMallowed, $100 feeForbes Travel Guide Recommended (2026)37
5. Westlake Village Inn11.1 minot computed16.8 minot statedmeeting spacenot statedno petsAAA Four Diamond (2026), upscale14
6. The Fairmont Miramar Hotel Santa Monica10.3 minot computed11.1 mi$79 per night; valet $79 per nightmeeting space4:00 PMallowedAAA Four Diamond (2026), luxury28
7. The Georgian - The Unbound Collection by Hyatt10.4 minot computed11.4 minot statedmeeting spacenot statednot statednot stated11
8. Edifice Suites10.4 minot computed11.1 minot statedmeeting spacenot statednot statednot stated5
9. The Pierside Santa Monica10.5 minot computed11.5 mi$68 per night; valet $66 per nightmeeting space4:00 PMallowednot stated34
10. Regent Santa Monica Beach10.6 minot computed11.8 minot statedmeeting spacenot statedallowedForbes Travel Guide Four-Star (2026)22

Top 16, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 1. The Surfrider Malibu

    Malibu · 0.1 mi from Malibu Pier · 0.1 mi walk, about 2 min

    Fit 95.2Score 70.5 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 19 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  2. 2. Graziadio Executive Center

    Malibu · 2.3 mi from Malibu Pier · 3.4 mi drive

    Fit 92.5Score 57.4 · Growing profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 3. The Huntley Hotel

    Santa Monica · 10.1 mi from Malibu Pier · 10.9 mi drive

    Fit 82.7Score 69.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 29 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  4. 4. Santa Monica Proper Hotel

    Santa Monica · 10.5 mi from Malibu Pier · 11.3 mi drive

    Fit 82.3Score 75.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 34 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  5. 5. Westlake Village Inn

    Westlake Village · 11.1 mi from Malibu Pier · 16.8 mi drive

    Fit 81.5Score 60.1 · Growing profile

    Backed by 13 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  6. 8. Edifice Suites

    Santa Monica · 10.4 mi from Malibu Pier · 11.1 mi drive

    Fit 47.6Score 40.8 · Early profile

    Backed by 4 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  7. 10. Regent Santa Monica Beach

    Santa Monica · 10.6 mi from Malibu Pier · 11.8 mi drive

    Fit 47.3Score 70.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  8. 12. Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel

    Santa Monica · 10.7 mi from Malibu Pier · 11.7 mi drive

    Fit 47.2Score 75.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 28 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  9. 13. Shutters on the Beach

    Santa Monica · 10.8 mi from Malibu Pier · 11.7 mi drive

    Fit 47.2Score 74.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  10. 15. Gateway Hotel Santa Monica

    Santa Monica · 11.2 mi from Malibu Pier · 12.6 mi drive

    Fit 46.5Score 45.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  11. 16. Hostelling International

    Santa Monica · 10.4 mi from Malibu Pier · 11.2 mi drive

    Fit 42.9Score 50.4 · Growing profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 107 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Malibu Pier

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Malibu Pier, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 12 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked