Hotels near Redondo Beach Pier · Los Angeles

What hotels within 5 miles of the Redondo Beach Pier allow pets?

Sonesta Redondo Beach & Marina is the top match for this question, 0.4 miles from Redondo Beach Pier. Sea Sprite Beach Club and Best Western Plus Redondo Beach Inn come next among 64 hotels compared within 5 miles.

64 hotels within 5 miles of Redondo Beach Pier were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Redondo Beach Pier

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Redondo Beach Pier, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no. "Not computed" means no route is on record: a walk is computed only within 1.5 straight-line miles.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Sonesta Redondo Beach & Marina0.4 mi0.5 mi, about 9 min0.5 mi$40 per night; valet $43 per night4:00 PMallowed, $150 feenot stated18
2. Sea Sprite Beach Club1.5 minot computed1.6 mivalet $46 per nightnot statedallowed, $75 feenot stated23
3. Best Western Plus Redondo Beach Inn1.8 minot computed2.1 mifree3:00 PMallowed, $40 feeUpper midscale22
4. Sonesta ES Suites Torrance Redondo Beach2.8 minot computed3.3 mifree4:00 PMallowed, $75 to $150 feenot stated18
5. Residence Inn3.5 minot computed3.6 mi$30 per night4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale23
6. Homewood Suites By Hilton Los Angeles Redondo Beach4.0 minot computed5.1 mi$25 per night3:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale24
7. Residence Inn by Marriott Los Angeles Redondo Beach4.0 minot computed4.9 mi$25 per night4:00 PMallowed, $100 feeUpscale23
8. Hilton Garden Inn Los Angeles/Redondo Beach4.0 minot computed4.6 mi$25 per night3:00 PMallowed, $150 to $250 feeUpscale23
9. Sonesta Select Los Angeles Torrance South Bay4.8 minot computed5.5 mion site, price not stated4:00 PMallowed, $100 feenot stated17
10. Residence Inn by Marriott Los Angeles Torrance/Redondo Beach2.3 minot computed2.7 mi$27.75 per night4:00 PMallowedUpscale21

Top 13, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 2. Sea Sprite Beach Club

    Hermosa Beach · 1.5 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 1.6 mi drive

    Fit 90.8Score 65.4 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 21 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  2. 5. Residence Inn

    Manhattan Beach · 3.5 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 3.6 mi drive

    Fit 84.9Score 88.8 · Full profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 12. westdrift Manhattan Beach

    Manhattan Beach · 4.2 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 5.0 mi drive

    Fit 48.1Score 68.3 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 13 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 51 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Redondo Beach Pier

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Redondo Beach Pier, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 5 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked