Hotels near Redondo Beach Pier · Los Angeles

What hotels within 5 miles of the Redondo Beach Pier are smoke-free?

DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Torrance - South Bay is the top match for this question, 2.2 miles from Redondo Beach Pier. Miyako Hybrid Hotel and Holiday Inn Express & Suites Hermosa Beach by IHG come next among 84 hotels compared within 5 miles.

84 hotels within 5 miles of Redondo Beach Pier were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Redondo Beach Pier

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Redondo Beach Pier, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, smoke-free property, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no. "Not computed" means no route is on record: a walk is computed only within 1.5 straight-line miles.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingSmoke-free propertyCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Torrance - South Bay2.2 minot computed2.5 mi$30 per nightsmoke-free property4:00 PMno petsUpscale20
2. Miyako Hybrid Hotel4.8 minot computed5.0 mifreesmoke-free propertynot statedno petsnot stated20
3. Holiday Inn Express & Suites Hermosa Beach by IHG1.1 mi1.2 mi, about 22 min1.2 mifreesmoke-free property3:00 PMservice animals onlyUpper midscale21
4. The Vurpillat1.4 mi1.5 mi, about 29 min1.6 minot statedsmoke-free propertynot statednot statednot stated6
5. Sea Sprite Beach Club1.5 minot computed1.6 mivalet $46 per nightsmoke-free propertynot statedallowed, $75 feenot stated23
6. Quality Inn and Suites Hermosa Beach1.6 minot computed1.7 mion site, price not statedsmoke-free property3:00 PMservice animals onlyMidscale14
7. Beach House Hotel Hermosa Beach1.7 minot computed1.8 mivalet $46 per nightsmoke-free propertynot statedno petsnot stated28
8. Best Western Plus Redondo Beach Inn1.8 minot computed2.1 mifreesmoke-free property3:00 PMallowed, $40 feeUpper midscale22
9. Hampton Inn and Suites Hermosa Beach1.8 minot computed1.9 mi$15 per nightsmoke-free property3:00 PMno petsUpper midscale17
10. Residence Inn by Marriott Los Angeles Torrance/Redondo Beach2.3 minot computed2.7 mi$27.75 per nightsmoke-free property4:00 PMallowedUpscale21

Top 22, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 2. Miyako Hybrid Hotel

    Torrance · 4.8 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 5.0 mi drive

    Fit 81.1Score 67.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  2. 4. The Vurpillat

    Hermosa Beach · 1.4 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 1.5 mi walk, about 29 min

    Fit 56.2Score 45.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 4 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 5. Sea Sprite Beach Club

    Hermosa Beach · 1.5 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 1.6 mi drive

    Fit 56.0Score 65.4 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 21 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  4. 11. Howard Johnson

    Torrance · 2.4 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 2.5 mi drive

    Fit 53.5Score 55.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 6 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  5. 13. Hi View Inn & Suites

    Manhattan Beach · 2.7 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 2.8 mi drive

    Fit 52.4Score 54.5 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  6. 15. Residence Inn

    Manhattan Beach · 3.5 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 3.6 mi drive

    Fit 50.1Score 88.8 · Full profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  7. 17. Bluestem Hotel

    Torrance · 4.0 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 4.3 mi drive

    Fit 48.7Score 68.6 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  8. 22. Redac Gateway Hotel

    Torrance · 4.8 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 5.2 mi drive

    Fit 46.3Score 72.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 62 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Redondo Beach Pier

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Redondo Beach Pier, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 5 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked