Hotels near Venice Beach · Los Angeles

What hotels within 5 miles of Venice Beach are smoke-free?

Santa Monica Hotel is the top match for this question, 2.2 miles from Venice Beach. The Pierside Santa Monica and The Fairmont Miramar Hotel Santa Monica come next among 147 hotels compared within 5 miles.

147 hotels within 5 miles of Venice Beach were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Venice Beach

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Venice Beach, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, smoke-free property, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no. "Not computed" means no route is on record: a walk is computed only within 1.5 straight-line miles.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingSmoke-free propertyCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Santa Monica Hotel2.2 minot computed2.8 mifreesmoke-free property4:00 PMnot statednot stated21
2. The Pierside Santa Monica2.6 minot computed2.8 mi$68 per night; valet $66 per nightsmoke-free property4:00 PMallowednot stated34
3. The Fairmont Miramar Hotel Santa Monica2.9 minot computed3.0 mi$79 per night; valet $79 per nightsmoke-free property4:00 PMallowedAAA Four Diamond (2026), luxury28
4. Hyatt Regency Los Angeles International Airport4.8 minot computed6.0 mi$75 per nightsmoke-free property3:00 PMservice animals onlyUpper upscale27
5. Hotel Erwin0.5 mi0.6 mi, about 11 min0.6 mion site, price not statedsmoke-free property3:00 PMnot statednot stated23
6. Marina del Rey Marriott0.5 mi0.7 mi, about 13 min0.7 mi$60 per nightsmoke-free property4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpper upscale23
7. Foghorn Harbor Inn0.6 mi0.8 mi, about 15 min0.7 mifreesmoke-free propertynot statednot statednot stated10
8. Residence Inn0.7 mi0.9 mi, about 17 min0.9 mi$55 per nightsmoke-free property4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale25
9. Courtyard by Marriott Marina del Rey0.7 mi0.9 mi, about 17 min0.9 mi$55 per nightsmoke-free property4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale22
10. AIR Venice1.2 mi1.3 mi, about 24 min1.4 mino parkingsmoke-free property4:00 PMallowednot stated16

Top 25, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 1. Santa Monica Hotel

    Santa Monica · 2.2 mi from Venice Beach · 2.8 mi drive

    Fit 88.6Score 69.4 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  2. 5. Hotel Erwin

    Venice · 0.5 mi from Venice Beach · 0.6 mi walk, about 11 min

    Fit 59.0Score 74.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  3. 7. Foghorn Harbor Inn

    Marina del Rey · 0.6 mi from Venice Beach · 0.8 mi walk, about 15 min

    Fit 58.9Score 50.3 · Growing profile

    Backed by 9 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  4. 8. Residence Inn

    Marina del Rey · 0.7 mi from Venice Beach · 0.9 mi walk, about 17 min

    Fit 58.4Score 84.3 · Full profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  5. 10. AIR Venice

    Venice · 1.2 mi from Venice Beach · 1.3 mi walk, about 24 min

    Fit 56.9Score 69.5 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  6. 12. Regent Santa Monica Beach

    Santa Monica · 2.5 mi from Venice Beach · 2.6 mi drive

    Fit 53.2Score 70.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  7. 14. Ocean Park Hotel

    Santa Monica · 3.0 mi from Venice Beach · 3.9 mi drive

    Fit 51.6Score 67.6 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  8. 15. Santa Monica Proper Hotel

    Santa Monica · 3.2 mi from Venice Beach · 3.6 mi drive

    Fit 51.0Score 75.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 34 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  9. 16. SureStay

    Santa Monica · 3.2 mi from Venice Beach · 4.3 mi drive

    Fit 50.9Score 72.5 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  10. 17. The Huntley Hotel

    Santa Monica · 3.3 mi from Venice Beach · 3.5 mi drive

    Fit 50.8Score 69.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 29 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  11. 18. The Ambrose Hotel

    Santa Monica · 3.6 mi from Venice Beach · 4.7 mi drive

    Fit 49.9Score 59.5 · Growing profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 122 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Venice Beach

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Venice Beach, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 5 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked