Hotels near Venice Beach · Los Angeles

What hotels within 5 miles of Venice Beach have a fitness center?

Marina del Rey Marriott is the top match for this question, 0.5 miles from Venice Beach. Residence Inn and Courtyard by Marriott Marina del Rey come next among 145 hotels compared within 5 miles.

145 hotels within 5 miles of Venice Beach were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Venice Beach

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Venice Beach, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, fitness room, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no. "Not computed" means no route is on record: a walk is computed only within 1.5 straight-line miles.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingFitness roomCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Marina del Rey Marriott0.5 mi0.7 mi, about 13 min0.7 mi$60 per nightfitness room4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpper upscale23
2. Residence Inn0.7 mi0.9 mi, about 17 min0.9 mi$55 per nightfitness room4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale25
3. Courtyard by Marriott Marina del Rey0.7 mi0.9 mi, about 17 min0.9 mi$55 per nightfitness room4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale22
4. Hotel Mdr Marina Del Rey - A Doubletree By Hilton1.6 minot computed2.1 mi$35 per nightfitness room3:00 PMno petsUpscale19
5. Shutters on the Beach2.3 minot computed2.4 mion site, price not statedfitness room4:00 PMallowedForbes Travel Guide Four-Star (2026)16
6. Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel2.4 minot computed2.5 mion site, price not statedfitness room4:00 PMallowed, $150 feenot stated29
7. Regent Santa Monica Beach2.5 minot computed2.6 minot statedfitness roomnot statedallowedForbes Travel Guide Four-Star (2026)22
8. The Pierside Santa Monica2.6 minot computed2.8 mi$68 per night; valet $66 per nightfitness room4:00 PMallowednot stated34
9. Courtyard by Marriott Santa Monica2.7 minot computed3.0 mi$76.11 per night; valet $76.11 per nightfitness room4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale25
10. The Georgian - The Unbound Collection by Hyatt2.9 minot computed3.0 minot statedfitness roomnot statednot statednot stated11

Top 25, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 2. Residence Inn

    Marina del Rey · 0.7 mi from Venice Beach · 0.9 mi walk, about 17 min

    Fit 93.2Score 84.3 · Full profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  2. 5. Shutters on the Beach

    Santa Monica · 2.3 mi from Venice Beach · 2.4 mi drive

    Fit 88.5Score 74.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  3. 6. Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel

    Santa Monica · 2.4 mi from Venice Beach · 2.5 mi drive

    Fit 88.2Score 75.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 28 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  4. 7. Regent Santa Monica Beach

    Santa Monica · 2.5 mi from Venice Beach · 2.6 mi drive

    Fit 88.0Score 70.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  5. 12. The Eden

    Santa Monica · 3.0 mi from Venice Beach · 3.1 mi drive

    Fit 86.4Score 65.1 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  6. 13. Santa Monica Proper Hotel

    Santa Monica · 3.2 mi from Venice Beach · 3.6 mi drive

    Fit 85.8Score 75.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 34 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  7. 14. The Huntley Hotel

    Santa Monica · 3.3 mi from Venice Beach · 3.5 mi drive

    Fit 85.6Score 69.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 29 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  8. 15. Gateway Hotel Santa Monica

    Santa Monica · 3.4 mi from Venice Beach · 4.5 mi drive

    Fit 85.2Score 45.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  9. 16. The Ambrose Hotel

    Santa Monica · 3.6 mi from Venice Beach · 4.7 mi drive

    Fit 84.7Score 59.5 · Growing profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  10. 17. Oceana Santa Monica

    Santa Monica · 3.6 mi from Venice Beach · 3.7 mi drive

    Fit 84.7Score 54.7 · Growing profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 2 recognized awards and distances from open map data.

  11. 18. Ramada Culver City

    Culver City · 3.7 mi from Venice Beach · 3.9 mi drive

    Fit 84.1Score 59.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 120 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Venice Beach

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Venice Beach, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 5 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked