Hotels near Venice Beach · Los Angeles

What hotels within 5 miles of Venice Beach have a heated pool?

Hyatt Centric Delfina Santa Monica is the top match for this question, 2.3 miles from Venice Beach. The Pierside Santa Monica and Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel come next among 147 hotels compared within 5 miles.

147 hotels within 5 miles of Venice Beach were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Venice Beach

All 9 compared

All 9 hotels ranked for this question near Venice Beach, in the order of the list below: straight line, drive, parking, heated pool, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineDriveParkingHeated poolCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Hyatt Centric Delfina Santa Monica2.3 mi2.7 mion site, price not statedheated pool3:00 PMallowed, $50 feeUpper upscale30
2. The Pierside Santa Monica2.6 mi2.8 mi$68 per night; valet $66 per nightheated pool4:00 PMallowednot stated34
3. Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel2.4 mi2.5 mion site, price not statedheated pool4:00 PMallowed, $150 feenot stated29
4. The Eden3.0 mi3.1 minot statedheated poolnot statedallowednot stated15
5. Comfort Inn Santa Monica3.8 mi5.2 mi$11.80 per nightheated pool3:00 PMservice animals onlyUpper midscale17
6. Best Western Royal Palace Inn & Suites4.3 mi5.5 mi$17 per nightheated pool3:00 PMallowed, $25 feeMidscale24
7. Four Points By Sheraton4.3 mi5.4 mi$27 per nightheated pool3:00 PMallowed, $125 feeUpscale24
8. Hyatt Regency Los Angeles International Airport4.8 mi6.0 mi$75 per nightheated pool3:00 PMservice animals onlyUpper upscale27
9. H Hotel Los Angeles, Curio Collection by Hilton4.9 mi6.1 minot statedheated pool3:00 PMnot statedUpper upscale19

Top 9, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 3. Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel

    Santa Monica · 2.4 mi from Venice Beach · 2.5 mi drive

    Fit 65.0Score 75.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 28 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  2. 4. The Eden

    Santa Monica · 3.0 mi from Venice Beach · 3.1 mi drive

    Fit 63.2Score 65.1 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 138 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Venice Beach

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Venice Beach, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 5 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked