Hotels near Venice Beach · Los Angeles

What hotels within 5 miles of Venice Beach have meeting space?

Hotel Erwin is the top match for this question, 0.5 miles from Venice Beach. Santa Monica Proper Hotel and The Huntley Hotel come next among 147 hotels compared within 5 miles.

147 hotels within 5 miles of Venice Beach were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Venice Beach

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Venice Beach, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, meeting space, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no. "Not computed" means no route is on record: a walk is computed only within 1.5 straight-line miles.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingMeeting spaceCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Hotel Erwin0.5 mi0.6 mi, about 11 min0.6 mion site, price not statedmeeting space3:00 PMnot statednot stated23
2. Santa Monica Proper Hotel3.2 minot computed3.6 mion site, price not statedmeeting space4:00 PMallowed, $100 feeForbes Travel Guide Recommended (2026)37
3. The Huntley Hotel3.3 minot computed3.5 mivalet $62 per nightmeeting spacenot statedno petsAAA Four Diamond (2026), upscale31
4. H Hotel Los Angeles, Curio Collection by Hilton4.9 minot computed6.1 minot statedmeeting space3:00 PMnot statedUpper upscale19
5. The Venice Beach House0.1 mi0.1 mi, about 3 min0.1 mi$25 per nightmeeting space3:00 PMno petsnot stated19
6. Marina del Rey Marriott0.5 mi0.7 mi, about 13 min0.7 mi$60 per nightmeeting space4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpper upscale23
7. Residence Inn0.7 mi0.9 mi, about 17 min0.9 mi$55 per nightmeeting space4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale25
8. Courtyard by Marriott Marina del Rey0.7 mi0.9 mi, about 17 min0.9 mi$55 per nightmeeting space4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale22
9. Hotel Mdr Marina Del Rey - A Doubletree By Hilton1.6 minot computed2.1 mi$35 per nightmeeting space3:00 PMno petsUpscale19
10. Shutters on the Beach2.3 minot computed2.4 mion site, price not statedmeeting space4:00 PMallowedForbes Travel Guide Four-Star (2026)16

Top 25, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 1. Hotel Erwin

    Venice · 0.5 mi from Venice Beach · 0.6 mi walk, about 11 min

    Fit 93.8Score 74.7 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  2. 2. Santa Monica Proper Hotel

    Santa Monica · 3.2 mi from Venice Beach · 3.6 mi drive

    Fit 85.8Score 75.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 34 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  3. 3. The Huntley Hotel

    Santa Monica · 3.3 mi from Venice Beach · 3.5 mi drive

    Fit 85.6Score 69.8 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 29 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  4. 7. Residence Inn

    Marina del Rey · 0.7 mi from Venice Beach · 0.9 mi walk, about 17 min

    Fit 58.4Score 84.3 · Full profile

    Backed by 22 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  5. 10. Shutters on the Beach

    Santa Monica · 2.3 mi from Venice Beach · 2.4 mi drive

    Fit 53.7Score 74.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

  6. 12. Sandbourne Santa Monica Hotel

    Santa Monica · 2.4 mi from Venice Beach · 2.5 mi drive

    Fit 53.4Score 75.0 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 28 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  7. 13. Regent Santa Monica Beach

    Santa Monica · 2.5 mi from Venice Beach · 2.6 mi drive

    Fit 53.2Score 70.2 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records, 1 recognized award and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  8. 18. Edifice Suites

    Santa Monica · 2.9 mi from Venice Beach · 3.1 mi drive

    Fit 51.8Score 40.8 · Early profile

    Backed by 4 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram
  9. 19. Gateway Hotel Santa Monica

    Santa Monica · 3.4 mi from Venice Beach · 4.5 mi drive

    Fit 50.4Score 45.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica@santamonicapier on Instagram
  10. 23. Hostelling International

    Santa Monica · 2.8 mi from Venice Beach · 3.0 mi drive

    Fit 47.4Score 50.4 · Growing profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @santamonicapier on InstagramArea photo: near Santa Monica Pier@santamonicapier on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 122 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Venice Beach

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Venice Beach, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 5 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked