Hotels near Redondo Beach Pier · Los Angeles

What hotels within 8 miles of the Redondo Beach Pier have free breakfast?

Ramada Limited is the top match for this question, 0.5 miles from Redondo Beach Pier. Holiday Inn Express & Suites Hermosa Beach by IHG and Sea Sprite Beach Club come next among 245 hotels compared within 8 miles.

245 hotels within 8 miles of Redondo Beach Pier were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

Ranked for quality, not only distance: Best hotels near Redondo Beach Pier

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question near Redondo Beach Pier, in the order of the list below: straight line, walk, drive, parking, breakfast (free, paid or none), check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; walking and driving distances from OpenStreetMap; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no. "Not computed" means no route is on record: a walk is computed only within 1.5 straight-line miles.
HotelStraight lineWalkDriveParkingBreakfast (free, paid or none)Check-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Ramada Limited0.5 mi0.6 mi, about 12 min0.6 minot statedfree breakfastnot statednot statedMidscale6
2. Holiday Inn Express & Suites Hermosa Beach by IHG1.1 mi1.2 mi, about 22 min1.2 mifreefree breakfast3:00 PMservice animals onlyUpper midscale21
3. Sea Sprite Beach Club1.5 minot computed1.6 mivalet $46 per nightfree breakfastnot statedallowed, $75 feenot stated23
4. Quality Inn and Suites Hermosa Beach1.6 minot computed1.7 mion site, price not statedfree breakfast3:00 PMservice animals onlyMidscale14
5. H2O Hermosa1.8 minot computed1.9 mion site, price not statedfree breakfast4:00 PMservice animals onlynot stated19
6. Best Western Plus Redondo Beach Inn1.8 minot computed2.1 mifreefree breakfast3:00 PMallowed, $40 feeUpper midscale22
7. Hampton Inn and Suites Hermosa Beach1.8 minot computed1.9 mi$15 per nightfree breakfast3:00 PMno petsUpper midscale17
8. Residence Inn by Marriott Los Angeles Torrance/Redondo Beach2.3 minot computed2.7 mi$27.75 per nightfree breakfast4:00 PMallowedUpscale21
9. Howard Johnson2.4 minot computed2.5 mifreefree breakfastnot statednot statedEconomy8
10. Best Western Plus Avita Suites2.6 minot computed2.7 mifreefree breakfast3:00 PMno petsUpper midscale16

Top 25, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 1. Ramada Limited

    Redondo Beach · 0.5 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 0.6 mi walk, about 12 min

    Fit 94.4Score 45.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 5 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  2. 3. Sea Sprite Beach Club

    Hermosa Beach · 1.5 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 1.6 mi drive

    Fit 92.5Score 65.4 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 21 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 5. H2O Hermosa

    Hermosa Beach · 1.8 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 1.9 mi drive

    Fit 92.1Score 80.2 · Full profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

  4. 9. Howard Johnson

    Torrance · 2.4 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 2.5 mi drive

    Fit 90.9Score 55.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 6 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  5. 13. Residence Inn

    Manhattan Beach · 3.5 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 3.6 mi drive

    Fit 88.8Score 88.8 · Full profile

    Backed by 20 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  6. 20. Residence Inn

    El Segundo · 5.3 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 5.8 mi drive

    Fit 85.3Score 87.7 · Full profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @flylaxairport on InstagramArea photo: near Los Angeles International Airport@flylaxairport on Instagram
  7. 21. Cambria Hotel

    El Segundo · 5.4 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 5.7 mi drive

    Fit 85.3Score 83.2 · Full profile

    Backed by 26 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  8. 25. Hotel Pacific Garden

    Gardena · 6.0 mi from Redondo Beach Pier · 6.7 mi drive

    Fit 84.1Score 64.6 · Growing profile

    Backed by 8 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram

Showing the top 25 of 40 ranked hotels.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 205 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Redondo Beach Pier

Hotels are compared on straight-line miles from Redondo Beach Pier, not on walking or drive times; where a walking or driving distance is on record it is shown beside them. Hotels farther than 8 miles are not compared.

Walking and driving distances follow OpenStreetMap streets and paths from the hotel's map location to the landmark's map point (through its main entrance where one is on record). Walking times are estimates at about 3 miles an hour, not measured times; a drive is a distance only. Source: OpenStreetMap contributors, routed with GraphHopper (GraphHopper 11.0, map data of ), computed .

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked