Hotels near Downey · Los Angeles

What hotels within 12 miles of Downey have free breakfast?

Travelodge Inn and Suites by Wyndham Bell Los Angeles Area is the top match for this question, 4.1 miles from Downey. The Fly Inn and Howard Johnson come next among 743 hotels compared within 12 miles.

743 hotels within 12 miles of Downey were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

The top 10 compared

The top 10 hotels for this question in Downey, in the order of the list below: straight line, parking, breakfast (free, paid or none), check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineParkingBreakfast (free, paid or none)Check-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Travelodge Inn and Suites by Wyndham Bell Los Angeles Area4.1 mifreefree breakfast3:00 PMno petsEconomy15
2. The Fly Inn4.9 mifreefree breakfast2:00 PMnot statednot stated16
3. Howard Johnson5.1 minot statedfree breakfastnot statednot statedEconomy8
4. Baymont by Wyndham6.6 mifreefree breakfastnot statednot statedMidscale11
5. Embassy Suites Hotel Los Angeles-International Airport South6.9 mi$48 per nightfree breakfast4:00 PMallowed, $75 to $125 feeUpper upscale23
6. Hampton Inn Long Beach Airport7.8 mi$20 per nightfree breakfast4:00 PMallowed, $75 to $125 feeUpper midscale24
7. Homewood Suites by Hilton7.9 mi$20 per nightfree breakfast4:00 PMallowed, $75 to $125 feeUpscale24
8. Hampton Inn Los Angeles/carson/torrance9.0 mifreefree breakfast3:00 PMallowed, $50 to $75 feeUpper midscale22
9. Super 8 by Wyndham Cypress Buena Park Area9.3 minot statedfree breakfastnot statednot statedEconomy6
10. Staybridge Suites Long Beach Airport by IHG9.4 minot statedfree breakfastnot statedallowed, $75 to $150 feeUpscale9

Top 21, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 2. The Fly Inn

    Lynwood · 4.9 mi from Downey

    Fit 89.2Score 63.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 15 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  2. 3. Howard Johnson

    Pico Rivera · 5.1 mi from Downey

    Fit 89.0Score 47.6 · Growing profile

    Backed by 6 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  3. 4. Baymont by Wyndham

    Monterey Park · 6.6 mi from Downey

    Fit 87.1Score 58.9 · Growing profile

    Backed by 9 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  4. 12. Hollywood Inn Suites Hotel

    Gardena · 9.5 mi from Downey

    Fit 83.4Score 53.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 9 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  5. 13. USC Hotel

    Los Angeles · 10.3 mi from Downey

    Fit 82.5Score 84.7 · Full profile

    Backed by 24 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  6. 18. Hotel Pacific Garden

    Gardena · 10.7 mi from Downey

    Fit 82.0Score 64.6 · Growing profile

    Backed by 8 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  7. 19. Super 8

    Los Angeles · 11.5 mi from Downey

    Fit 81.0Score 60.2 · Growing profile

    Backed by 12 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @unionstationla on InstagramArea photo: near Los Angeles Union Station@unionstationla on Instagram
  8. 20. Days Inn & Suites Fullerton

    Fullerton · 11.6 mi from Downey

    Fit 80.8Score 56.0 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  9. 21. Hollywood Inn Express South

    Los Angeles · 12.0 mi from Downey

    Fit 80.4Score 59.3 · Growing profile

    Backed by 11 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: near Downtown Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 722 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Downey

Distances on this page are straight-line miles from Downey, not drive times. Hotels farther than 12 miles are not compared.

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 69.5%, proximity 15%, reachability 15.5%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked