Hotels near Downey · Los Angeles

What hotels within 12 miles of Downey let you check in at 21?

Rodeway Inn Commerce - Los Angeles is the top match for this question, 5.2 miles from Downey. kodō hotel and Hotel Pepper Tree come next among 751 hotels compared within 12 miles.

751 hotels within 12 miles of Downey were compared. Checked October 12, 2026.

All 10 compared

All 10 hotels ranked for this question in Downey, in the order of the list below: straight line, parking, minimum check-in age, check-in, pets, class or award and facts verified. Checked October 12, 2026. Source: each hotel's own website; class and awards from the published lists; straight-line miles between map locations. "Not stated" means the hotel's website does not say, never that the answer is no.
HotelStraight lineParkingMinimum check-in ageCheck-inPetsClass or awardFacts verified
1. Rodeway Inn Commerce - Los Angeles5.2 mifreeminimum check-in age: 21 years3:00 PMservice animals onlyEconomy18
2. kodō hotel8.7 mi$50 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years4:00 PMnot statednot stated13
3. Hotel Pepper Tree11.9 mi$15 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years4:00 PMnot statednot stated29
4. Hotel Saddleback4.4 mifreeminimum check-in age: 21 years3:00 PMnot statednot stated21
5. Starlight Inn South El Monte8.4 mifreeminimum check-in age: 18 years3:00 PMno petsnot stated15
6. Holiday Inn Long Beach Airport9.5 mi$15 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years3:00 PMallowed, $75 to $150 feeUpper midscale26
7. Hotel Figueroa10.6 mipaid, price not statedminimum check-in age: 21 years4:00 PMallowed, $50 feenot stated27
8. Residence Inn10.7 mi$62 to $82 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale22
9. Courtyard By Marriott10.7 mi$62 to $82 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years4:00 PMallowed, $150 feeUpscale22
10. Holiday Inn Los Angeles Gateway Torrance11.1 mi$15 per nightminimum check-in age: 18 years3:00 PMallowed, $25 feeUpper midscale23

Top 10, ranked by fit

Each hotel shows the fact that answers the question, its source and the date it was checked.

  1. 2. kodō hotel

    Los Angeles · 8.7 mi from Downey

    Fit 84.1Score 58.6 · Growing profile

    Backed by 10 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

  2. 3. Hotel Pepper Tree

    Anaheim · 11.9 mi from Downey

    Fit 80.0Score 72.4 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 27 facts from the hotel's own website, 2 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @knottsberryfarm on InstagramArea photo: near Knott's Berry Farm@knottsberryfarm on Instagram
  3. 4. Hotel Saddleback

    Norwalk · 4.4 mi from Downey

    Fit 66.7Score 68.9 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 18 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  4. 5. Starlight Inn South El Monte

    South El Monte · 8.4 mi from Downey

    Fit 61.7Score 66.6 · Detailed profile

    Backed by 14 facts from the hotel's own website, 1 contact detail from open place records and distances from open map data.

    Photo from @discoverla on InstagramArea photo: Los Angeles@discoverla on Instagram
  5. 7. Hotel Figueroa

    Los Angeles · 10.6 mi from Downey

    Fit 59.0Score 80.0 · Full profile

    Backed by 24 facts from the hotel's own website, 3 contact details from open place records and distances from open map data.

Not yet verified

In range, but a must-have is not confirmed by a source yet, so these are listed apart and not ranked.

Show all 50 hotels

Showing 50 of 741 hotels not yet verified, nearest first.

About Downey

Distances on this page are straight-line miles from Downey, not drive times. Hotels farther than 12 miles are not compared.

Related questions

Also asked as

How this list was ranked

Formula settled-1.1-facts. Weights: facts 68%, proximity 15%, reachability 17%.

Read the full method

Why trust this ranking

How every score and rank is computed

Sources

Last checked